» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy

by Robert G. Colodny (Editor), Grover Maxwell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories; : Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, V. 4)

by Robert G Colodny

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories; : Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, V. 4)

by Robert G Colodny

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories; : Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, V. 4)

price: $2.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Very Good. Hard cover in excellent condition; former library copy w/ normal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories; : Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, V. 4)

by Robert G., Ed. Colodny

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories; : Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, V. 4)

by Robert G., Ed. Colodny

price: $3.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0822932113 xvi + 361 pp, preface, introduction, 6 essays by contributors with notes, index of names, index of topics. 6.1" x 9.2" light blue cloth boards in blue & white DJ (25 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories; : Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, V. 4)

by Colodny, Robert G. [Ed]

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. 0822932113 top edges foxing, dj spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature and Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy

by Colodny, Robert G., Ed

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Exhibits Mustiness Binding: Cloth. No Markings in Text Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 361 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bear, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories

by Colodny

price: $13.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: u. of pittsburgh, ns Date Published: 1963

Description: illustrated. x lib, hb, usual marks including three ink markings over university stamps within text ow clean and tight hb, vg/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature and Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 4

by Colodny, Robert G[Arland] (1915-1997), Ed

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Very Good in rubbed jacket. 0822932113. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+361+[3]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Contains Grover Maxwell's "Theories, Perception, and Structural Realism"; Mary Hesse's "Is There and Independent Observation Language"; Abner Shimony's "Scientific Inference"; Wesley C. Salmon's "Statistical Explanation"; Norwood Hanson's "A Picture Theory of Theory Meaning"; Feyerabend's "Problems of Empiricism, Part ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories

by Colodny, Robert G. And Others

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NS Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1970

Description: figures. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, dj chipped, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories

by Colodny, Robert G. Editor

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Pittsburgh Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0822932113. 361. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy

by Colodny, Robert G. (Editor), and Maxwell, Grover

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: New in fine dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, dj bright shiny, very slightest of corner rubs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy. [Subtitle]: (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, Vol. 4)

by Colodny, Robert G. Et Al (Eds

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Date Published: 1970.

Description: 361pp. Name written on fore and top edges, else VG without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, Vol. 4).

by Colodny, Robert G. (Editor).

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit sunned). Light underlining in pencil in one essay. Essays included: Grover Maxwell's "Theories, Perception, and Structural Realism"; Mary Hesse's "Is There and Independent Observation Language"; Abner Shimony's "Scientific Inference"; Wesley C. Salmon's "Statistical Explanation"; Norwood Russell Hanson's "A Picture Theory of Theory Meaning"; and Paul K. Feyerabend's "Problems of Empiricism, Part II ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy

by Colodny, Robert G. (Editor)

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0822932113. DJ price clipped and now in mylar protector.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories; : Essays in Contemporary Science...

by Robert G., Ed. Colodny

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Fair. Library ed stamping labels inside front cover and front page-binding loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy

by Colodny, Robert G. (Editor), and Maxwell, Grover

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. moderate wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy

by Colodny, Robert G. (Ed. )

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburg Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: VG/NONE. 0822932113. Very light edgewear to extremities, previous owner's name written front endpaper; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 361 pages; Studio ars blue/gold scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories (Philosophy of Science Ser)

by Colodny, Robert G. (Editor)

price: $6.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0822932113 Used Minor dulling to jacket, name in ink, 8vo, 361pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories (Philosophy of Science Ser)

by Colodny, Robert G. (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. xiii + 361pp. Blue cloth binding. Text blocks have minimal soiling. Text is clean and tight. Dust jacket shows some wear, with slight fading to spine. Overall this book is in excellent condition, sturdy, and attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy

by Colodny, Robert G., Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: 0822932113. Very Good+ with previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper and corners gently bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has some spotting to jacket, several small closed tears and creasing to edges and light rubbing to jacket.; H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories; : Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, V. 4)

price: $8.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Very Good. 0822932113 hardcover in dustjacket. book in very good condition. some wear to jacket. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories (Philosophy of Science Ser)

by Colodny, Robert G. (Editor)

price: $10.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. University of Pittsburgh Press 1970. ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: 8vo, cloth. Fine, no dust jacket. R.E. Butts' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nature and Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Ph

by Colodny, Robert G. (Ed. )

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0822932113 361 pp. FINE condition. DJ shows light shelf wear and sunning along spine else FINE. "Nature & Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature & Function of Scientific Theories

by Colodny, Robert G., Ed

price: $13.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822932116 ISBN: 0822932113

Description: Near Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 361pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket, most minor wear to tips and edges of dust jacket, spine of dust jacket is sun-struck. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.