» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The nature and art of motion.

by Gyorgy Kepes (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy (Editor)

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Braziller, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 195 p. : illus.; 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Gyorgy, Ed. Kepes

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1965

Description: 195 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Gyorgy, Ed. Kepes

price: $4.75

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller

Description: Good. B0000CMLSJ Ex-library book. Some small stains on front cover. Nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Gyorgy. (Editor) Kepes

price: $4.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 1965 Not sure if import or what that means. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Gyorgy, Ed. Kepes

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. Hardcover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, moderate edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion (Vision + Value Series)

by Gyorgy. (Editor) Kepes

price: $5.11

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy (Ed. )

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good lightly soiled on back of jacket only. Very good condition. xi, 195 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy [Ed.].

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+/None. Appears unread. No jacket. Faint soiling to boards. Small tear to cloth, top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Gyorgy (Editor) Kepes

price: $7.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy, Ed

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, rubbing, sunwear, 1 1/2 inch closed tear to top of back panel, and knicking to front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy, Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: (1965)

Description: X-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good working copy. Quarto, Corners bumped, lightly soiled. Pages lightly browned. Int hinge split at half-title. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy (Edited By)

price: $8.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: (1965)

Description: B&W ill. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 195pp. This work examines motion as a pervasive aspect of nature and a key problem of contemporary physics; evolutionary motion as seen in the continual transformation of matter and ideas; perception of motion and its role as a generator of vision and insight; modern techniques, such as the film, which have used motion to extend the range of man-made images; the influence of the complex dynamics of the visual world on our ways of seeing, as expressed ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/VG. Light general wear, DJ edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; 4to 11"-13" tall; Art OS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Gyorgy Kepes

price: $9.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in very good jacket. 195 pp; collection of essays that examine motion as a pervasive aspect of nature; profusely illustrated with b & w photos; dj is browned on edges and rear panel; minor rubbing to front panel at flap fold-point; small chip to upper right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 9 x 11. 196 pages, w/photo illust. A collection of essays by many contributors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy (Ed. )

price: $13.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: FINE/nFINE. Eggshell cloth boards. [B186-164] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: braziller 1965. Date Published: 1965

Description: 4th printing. VG tight and very clean with handsome bookplate. (IOO) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy (Editor), Illustrated

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1965

Description: Cloth. Good+/Very Good-. First Edition. Book is dampstained. Dust jacket is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Book itself is very clean and attractive with only fault being former owner's name written very tiny in upper corner of front free endpaper. Pages and page edges show no toning. Dustjacket paper is actually crisp, but does show a small tear to upper front corner and sunning to spine. Has not been price-clipped and is very handsome in brand new mylar. Illustrated profusely in black and white. Book is a compendium of essays by various authors ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature and Art of Motion, the

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER

Description: Essays that deal with broad aspects of motion and artistic expression. THENATUREA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy; Editor

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: George Braziller, (1965).

Description: -Quarto [11 inches high by 9 inches wide], cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The covers are slightly bumped. The rear panel of the dust jacket is soiled with small areas of staining to its bottom edge. The front panel is very lightly soiled & the head of the jacket spine is lightly spotted. xi & 195 pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. Third printing. An examination of the concept of the nature and art of motion in science, technology and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion (Vision + Value Series)

by Kepes, Gyorgy, Ed

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York Date Published: 1965

Description: B & W Illustrations. Very Good. No Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good-, faint streak at base of spine, slight wear to corners, owner's name in red marker on ffep, text clean, cover sturdy. From the Vision + Value series comes another keen book on aesthetics and the human mind. Kepes gathers a wide variety of images and opinions to demonstrate how we perceive motion, and translate it into our art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion (Vision + Value Series)

by Gyorgy. (Editor) Kepes

price: $24.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Art of Motion

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller Date Published: 1965

Description: HB. VG plus in like dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.