» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Natural World of Bugs & Insects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Natural World of Bugs & Insects

by Ken Preston-Mafham, Rod Preston-Mafham

About this title: The number of species that make up insects, arachnids, and myriapoda (centipedes and millipedes) is uncountable and has evolved to fill every possible ecological niche. This visual encyclopedia is a fascinating and informative study of these tiny and amazing creatures. Written by two brothers who have devoted their careers to investigating bugs ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Natural World of Bugs & Insects used book

The Natural World of Bugs & Insects

by Preston-Mafham, Ken, and Preston-Mafham, Rod

price: $16.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. A clean, tight binding showing just a hint of use at the extremities. Interior remains clean, bright and unmarked. Jacket is immaculate in every sense of the word. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Natural World of Bugs & Insects new book

The Natural World of Bugs & Insects

by Ken Preston-Mafham, Rod Preston-Mafham

price: $99.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: New in New jacket. Slight shelf wear. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Natural World of Bugs and Insects used book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Ken Preston-Mafham, Rod Preston-Mafham

price: $3.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Natural World of Bugs and Insects used book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Preston-Mafham, Ken; Preston-Mafham, Rod

price: $6.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Fair. 1571452885! Cover shows wear, some bent pages. Quick shipping. Expedited available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Natural World of Bugs and Insects used book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Ken Preston-Mafham, Rod Preston-Mafham

price: $6.30

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Good in Good jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Ken And Rod Preston-Mafham

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prc Publ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781856486439 ISBN: 1856486435

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural World of Bugs and Insects used book

The Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Preston-Mafham, Ken & Rod

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Nr Fine. Nr Fine Dj. 12 1/4"x9. 512pp. index; color photos; glossary; beautifully photographed look into the world & biology of arthropods, butterflies, insects; ***heavy item, may require extra postage*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Ken Preston-Mafham, Rod Preston-Mafham

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781856486439 ISBN: 1856486435

Description: Like New. 512 Pages. Profusely Illustrated. 2002 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Natural World of Bugs and Insects used book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Ken Preston-Mafham / Rod Preston-Mafham

price: $19.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural World of Bugs & Insects used book

The Natural World of Bugs & Insects

by Preston Mafham, Ken

price: $22.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Natural World of Bugs and Insects used book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Ken Preston-Mafham

price: $24.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 01 January, 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Very Good. 1571452885. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Natural World of Bugs and Insects used book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Preston-Mafham, Rod; Preston-Mafham, Ken

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Small wrinkle at top of DJ spine; otherwise beautiful copy..; Thunder Bay; 2001; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1571452885. 512 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural World of Bugs & Insects used book

The Natural World of Bugs & Insects

by Preston-Mafham, Ken & Rod

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Very Good in J Good jacket. Large 4to read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Natural World of Bugs and Insects new book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

price: $56.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Natural World of Bugs and Insects used book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Ken Preston-Mafham

price: $57.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Natural World of Bugs and Insects new book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Preston-Mafham, Ken & Rod Preston-Mafham

price: $67.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571452887 ISBN: 1571452885

Description: New. 1571452885. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.56 x 12.34 x 9.36 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Natural World of Bugs and Insects

by Preston-Mafham, Ken & Rod

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: London: PRC Publishing, 2000, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781856485708 ISBN: 1856485706

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial Cover. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corner of page torn on p. 505. else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.