» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: The Environment and Life's Chemistry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: The Environment and Life's Chemistry

by R J P Williams, J J Frausto Da Silva

About this title: The central thesis of The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements is that the inanimate environment and living organisms are intimately connected, and that the evolution of both has been interactive and interdependent: the environment and life developed together. The authors show that this can be explained in terms of the properties of the chemical elements and their compounds, especially as compounds have developed with time. The first part of the book discusses the physical and chemical balance between ordered and disordered systems and then analyses organisation in both the animate and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams, R. J. P.; Silva, J. J. R. Frausto Da

price: $4.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Very Good. 0198558430 Very Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Hardcover**--Has shelf wear at edges and tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by J. J. R. Frausto Da Silva

price: $4.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by R. J. P. Williams; J. J. R. Frausto Da Silva

price: $4.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: VG. 1996 hardcover. A few scuffs on the boards. No markings at all inside. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements

by R.J.P. Williams (Au); J.J.R. Frausto Da Silva (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover (no d.j. ) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 646. Explores the relationship between the chemical elements & both living & non-living systems around us. The Earthís chemical environment & living systems are totally interactive. Biological evolution is seen as being driven by chemical changes of the environment involving at least 20 elements. Introduces relevant knowledge of inorganic & organic chemistry & the physics or physical chemistry which is needed to appreciate both minerals & living organisms. Describes the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams, R. J. P.; Silva, J. J. R. Frausto Da

price: $32.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Fine. 0198558430 Hardcover book in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams, R.J.P. And J.J. R. Frausto Da Silva

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Later printing. Fine less a tiny tear at the crown. Without a dustwrapper as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by R. J. P. Williams, J.J.R. Frausto Da Silva, J.J.R. Frausto Da Silva

price: $50.69

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams, R.J.P. And J.J.R. Frausto Da Silva. The

price: $55.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Date Published: 1996.

Description: [8" X 10-1/8"] Some wear to front right edge of cover, else VG+ condition. 646pp. [8" X 10-1/8"] Some wear to front right edge of cover, else VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams, R. J. P.; Silva, J. J. R. Frausto Da

price: $57.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198558422 ISBN: 0198558422

Description: Very Good. 0198558422 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams, R. J. P.; Silva, J. J. R. Frausto Da

price: $67.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198558422 ISBN: 0198558422

Description: Fine. 0198558422 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry new book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by R. J. P. Williams, J. J. R. Fraústo Da Silva

price: $71.62

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198558422 ISBN: 0198558422

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements (the Environment and Life's Chemistry) new book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements (the Environment and Life's Chemistry)

by Williams, R. J. P.; Fra'Usto Da Silva, J. J. R.

price: $72.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198558422 ISBN: 0198558422

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246x189 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (672) this important landmark book shows that the evolution of the species is related to the evolution of the environment and that the reverse is also true. the environment and life developed together. there is then an intriguing problem for the long-term future of life if man changes the environment-even if only of trace (catalytic) elements. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: The Environment and Life's Chemistry new book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: The Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Fraustto Da Silva, J J R, and Frausto Da Silva, J J R

price: $153.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198558422 ISBN: 0198558422

Description: Williams, R J P. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements new book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements

by R. J. P. Williams; J. J. R. Frausto Da Silva

price: $174.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780198558422 ISBN: 0198558422

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams, R. J. P.; Silva, J. J. R. Frausto Da

price: $4.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Good. 0198558430 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams, R. J. P.; Silva, J. J. R. Frausto Da

price: $5.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Good. 0198558430 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by R. J. P. Williams, J. R. R. Frausto Da Silva, J. J. Frausto Da Silva

price: $25.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Good. 0198558430. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

price: $37.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams, R. J. P.; Silva, J. R. R. Frausto Da

price: $41.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Clarendon Pr, Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: New. No Dust Jacket. 8 x 110. Completely clean and free of highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Ch...

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by R. J. P. Williams; J. J. R. Frausto Da Silva

price: $53.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements: the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by R. J. P. Williams

price: $56.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements-the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams R.J.P.

price: $66.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198558439 ISBN: 0198558430

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 26cm, pp. 672. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements new book

Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements

by Frausto Da Silva, J.J.R.

price: $73.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198558422 ISBN: 0198558422

Description: New. A study of the relationship between the inanimate environment and living organisms. It describes how the evolution of both has been interdependent, and explains this in terms of the chemical elements and their compounds. Kinetic and thermodynamic prin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements-the Environment and Life's Chemistry new book

The Natural Selection of the Chemical Elements-the Environment and Life's Chemistry

by Williams R.J.P.

price: $82.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198558422 ISBN: 0198558422

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 672. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.