Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Diane Ackerman writes a detailed meditation on each of the five senses, seeing them not merely as sense organs but as important doors into the truths of our culture. Ackerman refreshingly combines a gift for lyrical language with a scientist's passion for facts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Natural History of the Senses
(259 available copies)
| Page 1 of 11 |
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394573359
ISBN: 0394573358
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 331 p. read more
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991-09-10
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Fair. The cover has been creased and very worn and has holes and black marker and water damage; this book has some water damage; This book has some highlighting; this book has some notes in it; binding worn and scuffed; corners of pages folded; pages stained on eges Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Fair. 1991. Paperback. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394573359
ISBN: 0394573358
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 6/2/1990
ISBN-13: 9780394573359
ISBN: 0394573358
Description: Good. 0394573358 HARDCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991-09-10
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Very Good. Minor wear only! Very good condition. 080930B91. read more
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy, wear along edges, crease near spine, lower right corner starting to curl, light, minimal pen and pencil underlining throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 331 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Natural History of Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394573359
ISBN: 0394573358
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages in sounbd binding. Outside page edges have soiling at the book bottom. DJ is well rubbed and has a little edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
High View Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991-09-10
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses (Vintage)
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: TextbooksRus #6492552. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. This is a very clean & bright Nonfiction book on senses. It is a soft cover trade paperback bood, 1991, 1st paperback printing. The condition is Very Good with a clean and bright cover. The edges have only a touch of wear and the spine is nice and smooth. No underlining, no names. Solid Book! 331 pages including index. Interesting article enclosed. read more
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Good. 0679735666 22231 PB; spine smooth, text clean w/aged page ends, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991-09-10
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Good. Light overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. Some bracketed paragraphs. (tpb, non-f-2) read more
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Fair. 0679735666 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steal These Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Has previous owner's name on inside of front cover-otherwise unmarked read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Natural History of Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Very Good. PAGES ENDS ARE SLIGHTLY DISCOLORED. SENSES SENSATION PSYCHOLOGY MEDICAL NEUROLOGY. read more
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Edition: Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: A very good-fine clean copy. 8vo. paperback. Nonfiction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eugene O'Neil,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Natural History of Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679735663
ISBN: 0679735666
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade paperback in Good Condition. Clean and tight. Cover is somewhat rumply, crease on lower corner; some underlining of text. A knowledgeable book on the science, mood, character, and geography of the human senses amd an inquiry into the temper and disposition of the senses. read more
|
|
A Natural History of Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394573359
ISBN: 0394573358
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 331 pp., biblio.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/top edge. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "Diane Ackerman's lusciously written grand tour of the realm of the senses includes conversations with an iceberg in Antarctica and a professional nose in New York, along with dissertations on kisses and tattoos, sadistic cuisine and the music played by the planet Earth. "-Publisher. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4591675&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|