New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Natural History of the Senses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

About this title: Diane Ackerman writes a detailed meditation on each of the five senses, seeing them not merely as sense organs but as important doors into the truths of our culture. Ackerman refreshingly combines a gift for lyrical language with a scientist's passion for facts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394573359 ISBN: 0394573358

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 331 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Fair. The cover has been creased and very worn and has holes and black marker and water damage; this book has some water damage; This book has some highlighting; this book has some notes in it; binding worn and scuffed; corners of pages folded; pages stained on eges Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Fair. 1991. Paperback. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394573359 ISBN: 0394573358

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 6/2/1990 ISBN-13: 9780394573359 ISBN: 0394573358

Description: Good. 0394573358 HARDCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $2.88

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Very Good. Minor wear only! Very good condition. 080930B91. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy, wear along edges, crease near spine, lower right corner starting to curl, light, minimal pen and pencil underlining throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 331 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Natural History of Senses used book

Natural History of Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $3.05

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394573359 ISBN: 0394573358

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages in sounbd binding. Outside page edges have soiling at the book bottom. DJ is well rubbed and has a little edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $3.10

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses (Vintage) used book

A Natural History of the Senses (Vintage)

by Diane Ackerman

price: $3.36

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: TextbooksRus #6492552. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. This is a very clean & bright Nonfiction book on senses. It is a soft cover trade paperback bood, 1991, 1st paperback printing. The condition is Very Good with a clean and bright cover. The edges have only a touch of wear and the spine is nice and smooth. No underlining, no names. Solid Book! 331 pages including index. Interesting article enclosed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Good. 0679735666 22231 PB; spine smooth, text clean w/aged page ends, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Diane Ackerman

price: $4.19

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Good. Light overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. Some bracketed paragraphs. (tpb, non-f-2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Fair. 0679735666 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Has previous owner's name on inside of front cover-otherwise unmarked read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Natural History of Senses used book

Natural History of Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Very Good. PAGES ENDS ARE SLIGHTLY DISCOLORED. SENSES SENSATION PSYCHOLOGY MEDICAL NEUROLOGY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1991

Description: A very good-fine clean copy. 8vo. paperback. Nonfiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Natural History of Senses used book

Natural History of Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735663 ISBN: 0679735666

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade paperback in Good Condition. Clean and tight. Cover is somewhat rumply, crease on lower corner; some underlining of text. A knowledgeable book on the science, mood, character, and geography of the human senses amd an inquiry into the temper and disposition of the senses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of Senses used book

A Natural History of Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394573359 ISBN: 0394573358

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 331 pp., biblio.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/top edge. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "Diane Ackerman's lusciously written grand tour of the realm of the senses includes conversations with an iceberg in Antarctica and a professional nose in New York, along with dissertations on kisses and tattoos, sadistic cuisine and the music played by the planet Earth. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects