|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this interdisciplinary approach to most lively of subjects--love--Diane Ackerman combs through history, literature, biology, and pop culture in this seductive volume. She probes and prods at every aspect of the subject including adultery, aphrodisiacs, the kiss, Freud, and courtly love.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Natural History of Love
(165 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 358 p. read more
|
|
Natural History of Love, a
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Natural History of Love, a
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679761839
ISBN: 0679761837
Description: Good. Some wear, tanning, clean pgs. read more
|
|
A Natural History of Love: Author of the National Bestseller a Natural History of the Senses
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679761839
ISBN: 0679761837
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Natural History of Love, a
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: Good. Some content has pen writing and underlining. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
A Natural History of Love
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679761839
ISBN: 0679761837
Description: Good. By Diane Ackerman; ISBN: 0679761837; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1995-02-21; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.68 oz.; Minor exterior wear, slight page tanning. All else is excellent. by Diane Ackerman; ISBN: 0679761837; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1995-02-21; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.68 oz.; Minor exterior wear, slight page tanning. All else is excellent. read more
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean. -Index-358. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Natural History of Love, a
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994-05-31
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: Great solid shape-some wear in some wear jacket. First edition. read more
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2/21/1995
ISBN-13: 9780679761839
ISBN: 0679761837
Description: New. 0679761837 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z44X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: As New in As New jacket. Book Club? Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brick Path Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679761839
ISBN: 0679761837
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 358 pp. Shelfware to book cover and spine. Pages discoloured due to ageing, Tight binding, creases to front and back cover. Ready to go. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gearbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: NY: Random House 1994, HB, 1st edition, 358p., fine/fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: No Illustrator. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW AND RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679761839
ISBN: 0679761837
Description: VG- Previous owner gift note inside front cover.; Trade PB; 0.94 x 8.1 x 5.49 Inches; 384 pp; 0679761837; 1995. read more
|
|
Natural History of Love, a
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: New. (108)Hardcover, 1994; Excellent! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacb,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. read more
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Boards, Cloth Spine
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: Good in Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. Octavo. Overall clean and tight with shelf-worn edges and spine extremities; dust ajcket edge-scuffed. spine slightly cocked. end papers lightly glue-stained from dust jacket glue. read more
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679761839
ISBN: 0679761837
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Used book with average wear. Flat wraps with mild edge wear and two faint vertical creases to rear cover. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. read more
|
|
Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Edition: 1st
Binding: HB
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
Description: Mint Condition in Mint dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Louis Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Binding: Hardcover, with DJ
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: Very Good. 360pp. Index. Bibliography. First edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diatrope Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Ackerman, Diane
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-679-40347-7 Prevs. owners inscription on FEP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love
by
Diane Ackerman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995-02-21
ISBN-13: 9780679761839
ISBN: 0679761837
Description: Very Good. Shelf wear. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Natural History of Love (1st Ed. )
by
Ackerman, Diane
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679403470
ISBN: 0679403477
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st Ed. Hardcover with STUNNING color graphic detailed dustjacket; unread; no shelfwear; not price clipped; and in Pristine condition! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OLDFARMHOUSE,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |