» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Natural History of Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

About this title: In this interdisciplinary approach to most lively of subjects--love--Diane Ackerman combs through history, literature, biology, and pop culture in this seductive volume. She probes and prods at every aspect of the subject including adultery, aphrodisiacs, the kiss, Freud, and courtly love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter Lindberg, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Good. Po's name written on outside of pages. Age tanning. A good readable copy. Free Tracking number with every domestic order. Shipping notification with all orders. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very Good. Like new but for a few light DJ scratches, no marks inside, 142( free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Natural History of Love, a

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markings, may have remained markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Natural History of Love, a

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Good. 0679403477 Light wear and creasing to cover. Body of book is tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Natural History of Love, a

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 5/31/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Acceptable. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Natural History of Love, a

by Diane Ackerman

price: $2.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Natural History of Love, a

by Diane Ackerman

price: $2.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Good. 1995; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ESJ Books n Things, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $3.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. A very nice copy. 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Tight binding with clean copy. Cover is worn around edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: TextbooksRus #9227636. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Sally, The United States

"This book gave me a more realistic outlook on love. Anyone still holding on to their Hollywood, Disney ideals of romance and finding themselves utterly disappointed would do well to read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"When I first saw the title of Nicole Krauss' The History of Love, I got rilly excited, because I thought it'd be a deconstruction of the trope. Imagine my disappointment when I realized it was a love...story.

Bleh.

I fink this is the text that I was looking for...but we shall see.

...

And, no.

Vomit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By giselayvonne, Hollywood, FL

"always a pleasure, ms. ackerman, always a pleasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2008
By Jeanne, Traverse City, MI

"I was alternately bored to tears and completely fascinated by this book. And it took me forever to read. But in the end, it was a highly enlightening endeavor.

Explaining love in terms of evolutionary imperatives and chemical reactions isn't exactly romantic, but makes so much sense. I was disappointed, though, that while Ackerman touched on many of the "hows" and "whys" of love, one lingering question was not answered: Why are we attracted to one person over another? What exactly sets those chemical reactions off?

And finally, a note for parents: Ackerman not only explains romantic love, but also gives insight to parental love and the kind of love a child needs to thrive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of A Natural History of Love by Diane Ackerman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.