New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Natural History of Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

About this title: In this interdisciplinary approach to most lively of subjects--love--Diane Ackerman combs through history, literature, biology, and pop culture in this seductive volume. She probes and prods at every aspect of the subject including adultery, aphrodisiacs, the kiss, Freud, and courtly love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Natural History of Love, a

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Natural History of Love, a

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $2.23

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Good. Some wear, tanning, clean pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of Love: Author of the National Bestseller a Natural History of the Senses used book

A Natural History of Love: Author of the National Bestseller a Natural History of the Senses

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $3.68

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Gutierrez, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Natural History of Love, a

by Diane Ackerman

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Good. Some content has pen writing and underlining. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Good. By Diane Ackerman; ISBN: 0679761837; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1995-02-21; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.68 oz.; Minor exterior wear, slight page tanning. All else is excellent. by Diane Ackerman; ISBN: 0679761837; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1995-02-21; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.68 oz.; Minor exterior wear, slight page tanning. All else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean. -Index-358. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Natural History of Love, a

by Diane Ackerman

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Great solid shape-some wear in some wear jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of Love new book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $4.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2/21/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: New. 0679761837 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z44X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book Club? Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 358 pp. Shelfware to book cover and spine. Pages discoloured due to ageing, Tight binding, creases to front and back cover. Ready to go. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: NY: Random House 1994, HB, 1st edition, 358p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman

price: $5.45

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: No Illustrator. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW AND RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: VG- Previous owner gift note inside front cover.; Trade PB; 0.94 x 8.1 x 5.49 Inches; 384 pp; 0679761837; 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Natural History of Love, a

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.90

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: New. (108)Hardcover, 1994; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards, Cloth Spine Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Good in Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. Octavo. Overall clean and tight with shelf-worn edges and spine extremities; dust ajcket edge-scuffed. spine slightly cocked. end papers lightly glue-stained from dust jacket glue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Used book with average wear. Flat wraps with mild edge wear and two faint vertical creases to rear cover. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994

Description: Mint Condition in Mint dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover, with DJ Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Very Good. 360pp. Index. Bibliography. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Natural History of Love

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-679-40347-7 Prevs. owners inscription on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Natural History of Love used book

A Natural History of Love

by Diane Ackerman

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780679761839 ISBN: 0679761837

Description: Very Good. Shelf wear. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Natural History of Love (1st Ed. )

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679403470 ISBN: 0679403477

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st Ed. Hardcover with STUNNING color graphic detailed dustjacket; unread; no shelfwear; not price clipped; and in Pristine condition! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OLDFARMHOUSE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 o