Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This text, first published in 1983, examines the questions of whether alcoholism is a symptom or a disease, whether it is progressive, whether alcoholics differ from others before the onset of their alcoholism, and whether alcoholics can safely drink. Based on an evaluation of more than 600 individuals followed for over 40 years, Vaillant's original study offered new and authoritative answers to all of these questions. In this updated version Vaillant returns to the same subjects with the perspective gained from 15 years of further follow-up. Alcoholics who had been studied to age 50 in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
(12 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
Vaillant, George E, M.D.
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 462 p. read more
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
Vaillant, George E. M.D.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: New. 0674603788. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more
Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited, the
by
Vaillant, George E.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: Very Good. Mostly clean copy with minor highlighting to table of contents. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eBookman ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
Vaillant, George E.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: Very Good. 0674603788 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
KEN METHEREL ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
Vaillant, George E. M.D.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: S paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: Good. Cover edges ever-so-slightly rubbed/bumped; edges very faintly soiled/bumped; binding tight; cover and interior intact and very clean. read more
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
George E. Vaillant
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: BRAND NEW. 0674603788. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
George E. Vaillant
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: Good. Gd Pbk-Except Approx 50pgs o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
Vaillant, George; Vaillant And Vaillant,
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Updated
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: New. When The Natural History of Alcoholism was first published in 1983, it was acclaimed in the press as the single most important contribution to the literature on alcoholism since the first edition of Alcoholic Anonymous's Big Book. George Vaillant to... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
Vaillant, George E.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
George E. Vaillant
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
G E Vaillant
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780674603783
ISBN: 0674603788
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0674603788. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd. ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited
by
George E. Vaillant
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780674603776
ISBN: 067460377X
Description: Very good. Hardbound Hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TranceWorks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
2 out of 2
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Aging Well: Surprising Guideposts to a Happier Life from the Landmark Harvard Study of Adult Development
by
George E Vaillant, M.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $6.39!
The Wisdom of the Ego
by
George E Vaillant, M.D.
see all
from $9.72!
new only
from $27.48!
Adaptation to Life
by
George E Vaillant, M.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $26.44!
Varieties of Religious Experience
by
William James
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.62!
Natural History of Alcoholism: Causes, Patterns, and Paths to Recovery
by
George E Vaillant, M.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $53.90!
The Natural History of Alcoholism: Causes, Patterns, and Paths to Recovery, First Edition
by
George E Vaillant, M.D.
see all
from $1.99!