» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by George E Vaillant, M.D.

About this title: This text, first published in 1983, examines the questions of whether alcoholism is a symptom or a disease, whether it is progressive, whether alcoholics differ from others before the onset of their alcoholism, and whether alcoholics can safely drink. Based on an evaluation of more than 600 individuals followed for over 40 years, Vaillant's original study offered new and authoritative answers to all of these questions. In this updated version Vaillant returns to the same subjects with the perspective gained from 15 years of further follow-up. Alcoholics who had been studied to age 50 in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited new book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by Vaillant, George E, M.D.

price: $28.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 462 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited new book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by Vaillant, George E. M.D.

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: New. 0674603788. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited, the used book

Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited, the

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: Very Good. Mostly clean copy with minor highlighting to table of contents. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited used book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $15.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: Very Good. 0674603788 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited used book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by Vaillant, George E. M.D.

price: $18.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: Good. Cover edges ever-so-slightly rubbed/bumped; edges very faintly soiled/bumped; binding tight; cover and interior intact and very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited new book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by George E. Vaillant

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674603788. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited used book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by George E. Vaillant

price: $24.37

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: Good. Gd Pbk-Except Approx 50pgs o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited new book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by Vaillant, George; Vaillant And Vaillant,

price: $26.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: New. When The Natural History of Alcoholism was first published in 1983, it was acclaimed in the press as the single most important contribution to the literature on alcoholism since the first edition of Alcoholic Anonymous's Big Book. George Vaillant to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited new book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $29.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited new book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by George E. Vaillant

price: $32.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited used book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by G E Vaillant

price: $43.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674603783 ISBN: 0674603788

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0674603788. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited used book

The Natural History of Alcoholism Revisited

by George E. Vaillant

price: $94.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674603776 ISBN: 067460377X

Description: Very good. Hardbound Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.