» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Natural History Museum : nature's treasurehouse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Natural History Museum : nature's treasurehouse

by John C. Thackray, J. R. Press, England) Natural History Museum (London

About this title: From its beginnings as part of the British Museum to its current site at South Kensington, the Natural History Museum has long been a favourite destination and home to one of the world's finest collections of natural objects - some 70 million animals, plants, minerals, rocks and fossils. This study takes the reader on a whirlwind journey through the history of the Natural History Museum, the people, the influences and the discoveries. It chronicles the more important milestones in the development of the Museum, brings to life the times in which they occurred, and the excitement and sometimes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Natural History Museum used book

The Natural History Museum

by Thackray, John And Bob Press

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Natural History Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780565091644 ISBN: 0565091646

Description: Very Good. Barely noticeable crease on front cover and upper corner bumped slightly. Pages have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse used book

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse

by John Thackray, Bob Press

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780565091644 ISBN: 0565091646

Description: Like New. Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse used book

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse

by Thackray, John; Press, Bob

price: $4.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Natural History Museum Date Published: 01/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780565091644 ISBN: 0565091646

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasure House used book

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasure House

by John Thackray~Bob Press

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Natural History Museum Date Published: 08November, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780565091644 ISBN: 0565091646

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse used book

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse

by Thackray, John

price: $9.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Natural History Museum Date Published: 01/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780565091644 ISBN: 0565091646

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History Museum Nature's Treasurehouse used book

The Natural History Museum Nature's Treasurehouse

by Thackray, John & Bob Press

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Natural History Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780565091644 ISBN: 0565091646

Description: Very Good. 0565091646. Some shelfwear. No markings on pages, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Gen Science.; 0.39 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse used book

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse

by Thackray, John C.; Press, J. R.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nat History Mus Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780565091644 ISBN: 0565091646

Description: Very Good. 0565091646 bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse used book

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse

by Thackray, John; Press, Bob

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Natural History Museum, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780565091644 ISBN: 0565091646

Description: Near Fine paperback. Pages and text are clean and bright. Numerous illustrations. Overall an attractive copy. 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse new book

The Natural History Museum: Nature's Treasurehouse

by Thackery, J. And B. Press

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natural History Museum,, London: Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780565091644 ISBN: 0565091646

Description: Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW. Nature's treasurehouse takes us on a whirlwind journey through the history of The Natural History Museum, London, the people, the influences, the discoveries and much more. It chronicles the most important milestones in the development of the museum, and brings to life the times in which they occurred. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.