About this title: This challenging analysis examines the environmental and cultural costs of industrialization and forecasts a transition to a new economy that succeeds by working with natural resources, instead of depleting them.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780316353007ISBN:0316353000
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fair. 0316353000 Slight soiling / scrapes to front cover, last 20 pages of book were bent backwards, causing a crease to form. Book shows some wear from being in a large box with other books, but still very readable. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780316353007ISBN:0316353000
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Has publisher's remainder mark; could have slight shelf wear; new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780316353007ISBN:0316353000
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Has publisher's remainder mark; could have slight shelf wear; new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2000-10-12
ISBN-13:9780316353007ISBN:0316353000
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316353007. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780316353007ISBN:0316353000
Description: Good. First Edition. 2000 October stated first paperback edition no marks and is good to very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: Number Line 10987654
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780316353168ISBN:0316353167
Description: Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a satisfying copy. 396 pages, notes, references & indexed. No conspicuous wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780316353007ISBN:0316353000
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hawken (The Ecology of Commerce) and Amory and Hunter Lovins of the Rocky Mountain Institute, an environmental think tank, have put together an ambitious, visionary monster of a book advocating "natural capitalism. " The short answer to the logical question (What is natural capitalism? ) is that it is a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1999-09-30
ISBN-13:9780316353168ISBN:0316353167
Description: Very Good. Unread hc, white dj has little edge wear, slight smudge, spine square, pgs clean tight unread, not ex lib, no remainder marks, tracking included. u82709. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316353168ISBN:0316353167
Description: Good. Inscribed by author To Bob. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more
Description: Good. Other than dust jacket this book is in excellent condition. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780316353007ISBN:0316353000
Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more
"Slow read but if you're interested in where the future of business- local to international- MUST go then you should read this. The book is almost ten years old but the issues are still very much a hot topic.
Will probably read it again to focus on any parts pertaining to green building, manufacturing etc."
"Given to me by an ex-boyfriend, I was determined to read it the whole dang thing and I did and I had to skim parts of it, but found I was able to refer to it in the past ten years. It's still on my shelf!"
"This book should be required reading for all econ and business majors. However, humanity is already way past the point of turning back the tide of environmental destruction. The damage is still being done, and the only thing we can hope to do now is lessen the impact of this damage. Currently, the majority of environmental destruction is being done in the third world (thanks mainly to the greed of first world countries, or, rather, our insatiable need to maintain our current standard of living). What needs to be done then, is to spread ideas touted in this book to those countries."
"As an American, it often seems that the economic system that forms the basis for (let's face it) my entire life stands in diametric opposition to the preservation of nature and the end of carbon pollution. Paul Hawken and the Lovinses take a hopeful look at the possibilities afforded by the situation in which we find ourselves. Those who have read Cradle to Cradle will find many things here repeated (though this book was published first.) This book exhibits a way of thinking that marries the competition and energy of capitalism with the understanding that some things are invaluable. By shifting pricing practices we can adjust for these oversights and place the burden of pollution back on the polluter, instead of passing it down to the poor or underdeveloped and sending it offshore."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.