About this title: Robert Farber is celebrated for his sensitive, sensual, often abstract nudes. But his preoccupation with natural forms extends beyond the human body: landscapes and flower studies have been among his most popular pieces, and also feature among the works published here. The technical proficiency fostered by Farber's background in commercial and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merrell
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781858941363ISBN:1858941369
Description: Good. Dust jacket is worn and may have large tears and chips in edges. Surface of dust jacket is scuffed and scratched. Boards may be bent and edges may be heavily bumped and rubbed. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy. read more
Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 207 pgs., B/W, Color Phot. Hardcover: Dark brown cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Light grey paste-downs and endpapers are clean and crisp. Photos are in Sepia and in color. Farber is known for his sensitive, sensual and often abstract nudes. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front cover in Sepia. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Description: (London), Merrell, (2004). Reprint. Quarto, wrappers, colour and b&w illust., pp. 206. Fine. ISBN 1 85894 271 3. "A beautiful collection of sensitive, sensual, often abstract nudes by award-winning photographer and 'master of mood' Robert Farber" (cover blurb). read more
Description: New. 1858942713. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened-208pp | 30.5 x 26.5 cm | 12 x 10.75 in. 110 colour illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Merrell
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781858942711ISBN:1858942713
Description: Fine. 1858942713 oversized paperback. like new. pages clean and bright, binding tight and square. very minor shelfwear. an excellent copy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MERRELL
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781858942711ISBN:1858942713
Description: New. Bestselling and award-winning American photographer Robert Farber is celebrated for his sensitive, sensual, often semi-abstract nudes. For Farber fans. Natural Beauty represents the most beautiful book of his nude photography ever published. Included... read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Merrell Holberton, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781858942711ISBN:1858942713
Description: As New. 10.5" x 12" Tall 1858942713 204 pages with technical notes. Illustrated French wraps with 89 full-color plates. Wonderful collection of Farber's best nude photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Merrell, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781858942711ISBN:1858942713
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1858942713. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Only slight blemish is a rubbed line on the half title page inside. No inscriptions.; 1.1 x 11.97 x 10.55 Inches. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.