About this title: "A clear and direct treatment of natural materials, their preparation and their techniques". -- Fiberarts. A complete guide to making wicker, splint, coiled, and twined baskets from commercial and natural materials. Includes information on making dyes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: THIRD PRINTING
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WATSON-GUPTIL, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780823031559ISBN:0823031551
Description: VG. 0823031551 HOW TO MAKE WICKER, SPLINT, COILED, AND TWINED BASKETS WITH ROUND REED, RATTAN, FIBERS, RAFFIA, SEA GRASS, WILD AND GARDEN MATERIALS, CANE, RUSH, AND WOOD SPLINTS. read more
Description: Fine. 0823031551 In Great Condition Softcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ very faint freckles on a few pages ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Watson-Guptil Publications, New York, 1980; Very Good; no d/j; Fourth Printing; How to make wicker, splint, coiled, and twined baskets with round reed, fibers, raffia, sea grass, wild and garden materials, cane, rush, and wood splints. read more
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823031542ISBN:0823031543
Description: Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 159 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Features 200 b&w illustrations. A complete guide to making wicker, splint, coiled, and twined baskets. Learn how to use commercial materials, gather and prepare natural materials, and how to make dyes from natural materials. Each part of the book includes two complete step by step basket making demonstrations. tan cloth with dark brown text; the boards are slightly bowed, the top edge of the text block is foxed, ... read more
Edition: Third (3rd) Printing
Binding: Pictorial Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780823031559ISBN:0823031551
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight curl to front cover and slight rub to foot of spine, otherwise Fine. Illus. with B&W photos. How to use natural materials in making baskets. Incl. Suppliers List, Biblio and Index. 160 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823031559ISBN:0823031551
Description: SIGNED BY CAROL HART. Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, small closed tears. Sm. 4to. 159 pps. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780823031559ISBN:0823031551
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + Signed by Author A bright, tight edition, signed by author on half-title page. Includes an article from 10/8/1980 "Berkshire Eagle" annoucing a talk by author. Cover lightly sunned and rubbed, still colorful. Pages are crisp and clean. Some foxing on edge of text box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823031542ISBN:0823031543
Description: Near Fine. SIGNED BY CAROL HART. Uncommon First Edition Hardback. Dust Jacket small pieces missing, small closed tears. DJ/VG+. Sm. 4to. 159 pps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823031542ISBN:0823031543
Description: Very Good. Signed by both authors, first printing, very good in very good dust jacket. Will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1976. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Reader copy. By Carol Hart; ISBN: 0823031551; Pub. : Watson-Guptill; Pub. Date: 1976-01-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 14.08 oz.; Softcover. Mild corner bump. Minor wear and discoloration on cover. Minor page tanning. Previous owner name and/or inscription on first page. The book has become a bit warped in a moist environment. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization. ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1976-04
ISBN-13:9780823031559ISBN:0823031551
Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.