» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition

by Czeslaw Milosz

About this title: The autobiography of the Nobel laureate Before he emigrated to the United States, Czeslaw Milosz lived through many of the social upheavals that defined the first half of the twentieth century. Here, in this compelling account of his early life, the author sketches his moral and intellectual history from childhood to the early fifties, providing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Native Realm (King Penguin S. )

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106107 ISBN: 0140106103

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $2.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385175968 ISBN: 0385175965

Description: Good. 0385175965 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385175968 ISBN: 0385175965

Description: Good. Former library book- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native realm: a search for self-definition. used book

Native realm: a search for self-definition.

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, mild reading wear, tiny rip on cover, tight binding. Text in English, Polish. 300 p. 22 cm. Translation of Rodzinna Europa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition used book

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Leach, Catherine S (Translated by)

price: $11.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self Realism (King Penguin)

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106107 ISBN: 0140106103

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition new book

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Leach, Catherine S (Translated by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition new book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Leach, Catherine S.

price: $14.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: New. 0374528306 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition new book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw / Leach, Catherine S. (Translator)

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374528300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106107 ISBN: 0140106103

Description: Trans. : Leach, Catherine S. Very Good/No Jacket. 0140106103 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: King Penguin, Great Britain Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106107 ISBN: 0140106103

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Realm (1st Paperback Edition-Original Cover)

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $19.82

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Paperback Publisher: King Penguin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106107 ISBN: 0140106103

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG(+) 1988 1ST IMPRESSION KING PENGUIN PB, ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO OF MILOSZ-A TRULY CAPTIVATING READ FROM NOBEL WINNER MILOSZ light aging from new/minor corner creases, o/w VG indeed copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/EUROPEAN LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Realm-a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $61.37

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780385175968 ISBN: 0385175965

Description: Translated from the Polish by Catherine S. Leach. Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 300. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Realm-a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $88.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780385175968 ISBN: 0385175965

Description: Translated from the Polish by Catherine S. Leach. Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385175968 ISBN: 0385175965

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self Realism

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140106107 ISBN: 0140106103

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Leach, Catherine S.

price: $4.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: Good. 0374528306 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Czeslaw Milosz, Catherine S. Leach

price: $4.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $7.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385175968 ISBN: 0385175965

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Contains normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $8.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Wrappers Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: Fine. FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Realm; a Search for Self-Definition used book

Native Realm; a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. As a witness to immense social and political upheaval, Milosz examines the development of his own moral and intellectual history against the backdrop of many of the defining events of the twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Elephant's Foot Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition new book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition new book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw And Leach, Catherine S.

price: $11.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: New. The autobiography of the Nobel laureate Before he emigrated to the United States, Czeslaw Milosz lived through many of the social upheavals that defined the first half of the twentieth century. Here, in this compelling account of his early life, the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition used book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czelaw

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition new book

Native Realm: a Search for Self-Definition

by Milosz, Czeslaw, Leach, Catherine

price: $14.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528300 ISBN: 0374528306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.