» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Ellen Robertson

About this title: This ethnography examines the manner in which native and immigrant citizens of Kodaira, a Tokyo suburb, have restructured the past and imagined the future of their city in a quest for an "authentic" Japanese community.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Ca. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Fine/As New. As new trade paperback, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer-Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer-Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Ca. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Fine/As New. As new trade paperback, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Robertson, Jennifer

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-8-94 ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.79 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Robertson

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: April, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native & Newcomer: Making & Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native & Newcomer: Making & Remaking a Japanese City

by Robertson, Jennifer

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. : University of California Press, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0520086554. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City new book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Robertson, Jennifer

price: $3.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: New. 0520086554 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City new book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Robertson, Jennifer

price: $3.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: New. 0520086554 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City new book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City new book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City new book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City (Paperback) new book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City (Paperback)

by Robertson, Jennifer

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Robertson

price: $7.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9/3/1991 ISBN-13: 9780520072961 ISBN: 0520072960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Robertson, Jennifer

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Fine. 0520086554 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City new book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Robertson, Jennifer

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: New. 0520086554 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Robertson

price: $12.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780520072961 ISBN: 0520072960

Description: Very Good. Hard cover w/dust jacket in very good condition. Text has notes / markings and underlining; light shelving wear on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer. Making and Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native and Newcomer. Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Robertson, Jennifer:

price: $24.43

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1994). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, tables, illust., pp. xvii, 235. Fine. ISBN 0-520-08655-4. "This expertly crafted ethnography examines the ways in which native and new citizens of Kodaira, a Tokyo suburb, have both remade the past and imagined the future of their city in a quest for an 'authentic' Japanese community" (cover blurb). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City new book

Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Robertson, Jennifer

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Native and Newcomer. Making and Remaking a Japanese City

by Robertson, Jennifer

price: $51.88

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press., Berkeley. Date Published: 1991.

Description: Maps, black and white illustrations, figures, tables, xvii + 235pp, bibliography, index, bookplate front free endpaper, otherwise very good in protected dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Native & Newcomer: Making & Remaking a Japanese City used book

Native & Newcomer: Making & Remaking a Japanese City

by Jennifer Robertson

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520086555 ISBN: 0520086554

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $15.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.