Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This ethnography examines the manner in which native and immigrant citizens of Kodaira, a Tokyo suburb, have restructured the past and imagined the future of their city in a quest for an "authentic" Japanese community.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
(40 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Jennifer Robertson
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Ca.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Fine/As New. As new trade paperback, no remainder marks. read more
Native and Newcomer-Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Jennifer Robertson
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Ca.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Fine/As New. As new trade paperback, no remainder marks. read more
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Jennifer Robertson
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Good. read more
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Jennifer Robertson
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
9
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Jennifer Robertson
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Robertson, Jennifer
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 4-8-94
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.79 lbs. read more
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Jennifer Robertson
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: April, 1994
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
Native & Newcomer: Making & Remaking a Japanese City
by
Robertson, Jennifer
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. : University of California Press, 1994
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0520086554. General wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Horners Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Robertson, Jennifer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: New. 0520086554 Brand new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Robertson, Jennifer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: New. 0520086554 Brand new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City (Paperback)
by
Robertson, Jennifer
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Jennifer Robertson
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 9/3/1991
ISBN-13: 9780520072961
ISBN: 0520072960
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Robertson, Jennifer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Fine. 0520086554 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Robertson, Jennifer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: New. 0520086554 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Jennifer Robertson
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1991-09-03
ISBN-13: 9780520072961
ISBN: 0520072960
Description: Very Good. Hard cover w/dust jacket in very good condition. Text has notes / markings and underlining; light shelving wear on dj. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
KIME Enterprises ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer. Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Robertson, Jennifer:
Ships from
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1994). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, tables, illust., pp. xvii, 235. Fine. ISBN 0-520-08655-4. "This expertly crafted ethnography examines the ways in which native and new citizens of Kodaira, a Tokyo suburb, have both remade the past and imagined the future of their city in a quest for an 'authentic' Japanese community" (cover blurb). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Serendipity Books ,
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
Native and Newcomer: Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Robertson, Jennifer
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Native and Newcomer. Making and Remaking a Japanese City
by
Robertson, Jennifer
Ships from
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press., Berkeley.
Date Published: 1991.
Description: Maps, black and white illustrations, figures, tables, xvii + 235pp, bibliography, index, bookplate front free endpaper, otherwise very good in protected dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Asia Bookroom ,
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
Native & Newcomer: Making & Remaking a Japanese City
by
Jennifer Robertson
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520086555
ISBN: 0520086554
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $15.95. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.