» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Native Americans in the twentieth century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Native Americans in the twentieth century

by James Stuart Olson, Raymond Wilson

About this title: Written especially for the general reader and for college students, "Native Americans in the Twentieth Century" makes available for the first time a concise yet comprehensive survey of Native American history from the 1890s to the present. With clarity and balance the volume conveys the complex web of economic, political, and cultural forces that have characterized relations between Native and non-Native Americans for the past century. For anyone wanting a better understanding of the crucial issues and events that have led to the contemporary "Indian problem, " this is the best place to start.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James; Wilson, Raymond

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James; Wilson, Raymond; James S. Olson And Raymond Wilson

price: $8.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illini Books Ed., 1986 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL and Chicago Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 236 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear. Marginalia and markings throughout book. An excellent study/work copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by James S Olson; Raymond Wilson

price: $9.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Used: Very Good. Size: Octavo (20-25 cm); Tight binding. Ligt spine creases. Clean copy, no interior marks. Minor cover & edge wear. Nearly Perfect Copy! Item ships within two business days. All DVDs sent via first class mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Text Exchange, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James S.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. Illinois Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Very Good. 0252012852. 236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James; Wilson, Raymond

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Urbana, Illinois Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Orange wraps. Two brown spots to foreedge. Faint soiling to top page edges. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James Stuart, and Wilson, Raymond

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Page edges are foxed; wraps have fore edge lift. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by James S Olson, Raymond Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James; Wilson, Raymond

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James, Wilson, Raymond

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Good. Good/--. POS. Tight binding, text is free of marks. Cover is rubbed. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James S. And Wilson, Raymond

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Illinois, Urbana Date Published: 1986

Description: As new in wraps. one page highlighted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James S. / Wilson, Raymond

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS PRESS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James S.; Wilson, Raymond

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Very good. Edges slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James S.; Wilson, Raymond

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James S; Wilson, Raymond

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Good. 0252012852 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in Twentieth Century

by Olson

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by James S Olson, Raymond Wilson

price: $10.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012860 ISBN: 0252012860

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn on edges and no DJ. Small amount of highlighting. This is an ex-library copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James; Wilson, Raymond

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by James S Olson, Raymond Wilson

price: $12.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by James S Olson; Raymond Wilson

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson Wilson

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Illinois Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: pp. 236. Book condition is VERY GOOD; light reading wear, otherwise book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in manuscript text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James S; Wilson, Raymond

price: $15.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Good. 0252012852 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century used book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by James S Olson, Raymond Wilson

price: $22.13

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: Good. Satisfying students for more than 15 years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PJ's College Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century new book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by James S. Olson And Raymond Wilson

price: $24.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: BRAND NEW. 0252012852. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century new book

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century

by Olson, James S; Wilson, Raymond

price: $43.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252012853 ISBN: 0252012852

Description: New. 0252012852 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.