About this title: The words and evocative black/white photographs in this book provide a dramatic visual and spiritual portrayal of Native American culture. Quotations by Native American leaders inspire us with their wisdom.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 1561383074 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A MINI BOOK. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781561383078ISBN:1561383074
Description: Illustrated by Curtis, Edward S. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1561383074. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Light edge and corner wear to cover and DJ. Gift inscription on FFL.; B&W Photographs; 123 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781561383078ISBN:1561383074
Description: Good. This is very good condition with a dust jacket, except it has a small piece missing off the lower right corner of the cover. Appears to be an animal bite. read more
Description: Edward S. Curtis (photographs) Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Miniature book, 2 3/4" wide x 3 1/4" tall, pictorial dj has light wear along bottom edges, some shallow creases at base of flap over spine, very clean; book has black covers with light wear to top & bottom spine edges, very clean inside & out, includes pasted-on book label (unmarked); 123 pp + glossary; illust. b/w photos; quotes & stories (text researched by Gregory C. Aaron). read more
Description: Pennsylvania: Running Press, 1993. 123 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Running Press Miniature Edition. 3-1/4 inches tall by 2-3/4 wide. As new, Fine in Fine DJ. Unread. ISBN: 1561383074. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, U. S
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781561383078ISBN:1561383074
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: RUNNING PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781561383078ISBN:1561383074
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 128 pages. (125 pages) the words and evocative black/white photographs in this book provide a dramatic visual and spiritual portrayal of native american culture. quotations by native american leaders inspire us with their wisdom. b&w photos (Hardback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781561383078ISBN:1561383074
Description: Curtis, Edward S. -Photographs. As New in As New jacket. 3 " x 3 1/2" 123 Pages plus Glossary. Unclipped dust jacket price of $4.95 is on the back inside flap. This book was bound using handcraft methods and Smyth-sewn to ensure durability. Illustrated with full page black and white photographs on almost every opposing page. Edward Curtis became famous for his early black and white photographs of Native Americans in the late 1880's. His photographs evetually came to be the best phtographic art ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Hardcover. Min. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: MIN
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: RUNNING PR BOOK PUBL
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781561383078ISBN:1561383074
Description: New. Timeless words of wisdom from Native American leaders such as Chief Seattle and Chief Joseph accompany evocative photographs in a beautifully designed miniature edition of Curtis' classic work. Full color. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1989
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Running Press, 1989, Philadelphia. 48mo. Book Condition: Fine. Number Line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. Dust jacket condition: Fine. Hardcover and with black cloth boards. Red lettering on spine. Binding tight. Interior clean and bright. 123+ pp. A pristine copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.