» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Native American Wisdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The words and evocative black/white photographs in this book provide a dramatic visual and spiritual portrayal of Native American culture. Quotations by Native American leaders inspire us with their wisdom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Very Good. 1561383074 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A MINI BOOK. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

price: $2.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Min Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 10/14/1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Very Good. 1561383074 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y68C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

by Press, Running

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Illustrated by Curtis, Edward S. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1561383074. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Light edge and corner wear to cover and DJ. Gift inscription on FFL.; B&W Photographs; 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Good. This is very good condition with a dust jacket, except it has a small piece missing off the lower right corner of the cover. Appears to be an animal bite. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom used book

Native American Wisdom

by Borgenicht, David (Editor)

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Edward S. Curtis (photographs) Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Miniature book, 2 3/4" wide x 3 1/4" tall, pictorial dj has light wear along bottom edges, some shallow creases at base of flap over spine, very clean; book has black covers with light wear to top & bottom spine edges, very clean inside & out, includes pasted-on book label (unmarked); 123 pp + glossary; illust. b/w photos; quotes & stories (text researched by Gregory C. Aaron). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Pig Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdon used book

Native American Wisdon

by N/A

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia PA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Curtis, Edward S. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) new book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

by Edward S. Curtis

price: $4.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom used book

Native American Wisdom

by Curtis, Edward

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Pennsylvania: Running Press, 1993. 123 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Running Press Miniature Edition. 3-1/4 inches tall by 2-3/4 wide. As new, Fine in Fine DJ. Unread. ISBN: 1561383074. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom new book

Native American Wisdom

by Curtis, Edward Sheriff, and Running Press (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Miniature Editions)

by Edward S. Curtis

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

by Edward Sheriff Curtis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, U. S Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Miniature Editions)

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $12.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Very good. Minor shelf wear to edges of DJ and board covers otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom new book

Native American Wisdom

by Curtis, Edward Sheriff Editor: Running Press

price: $14.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: RUNNING PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 128 pages. (125 pages) the words and evocative black/white photographs in this book provide a dramatic visual and spiritual portrayal of native american culture. quotations by native american leaders inspire us with their wisdom. b&w photos (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Miniature Editions Ser. ) used book

Native American Wisdom (Miniature Editions Ser. )

by Curtis, Edward S. (Photographs)

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Curtis, Edward S. -Photographs. As New in As New jacket. 3 " x 3 1/2" 123 Pages plus Glossary. Unclipped dust jacket price of $4.95 is on the back inside flap. This book was bound using handcraft methods and Smyth-sewn to ensure durability. Illustrated with full page black and white photographs on almost every opposing page. Edward Curtis became famous for his early black and white photographs of Native Americans in the late 1880's. His photographs evetually came to be the best phtographic art ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Good. Min. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) used book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Hardcover. Min. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Wisdom new book

Native American Wisdom

price: $2.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Wisdom new book

Native American Wisdom

price: $3.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions) new book

Native American Wisdom (Running Press Miniature Editions)

price: $3.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: BRAND NEW. 1561383074. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Wisdom new book

Native American Wisdom

price: $4.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Wisdom new book

Native American Wisdom

by Curtis, Edward Sheriff And Running Press

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: MIN Binding: Hardback Publisher: RUNNING PR BOOK PUBL Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561383078 ISBN: 1561383074

Description: New. Timeless words of wisdom from Native American leaders such as Chief Seattle and Chief Joseph accompany evocative photographs in a beautifully designed miniature edition of Curtis' classic work. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Native American Wisdom

by ¢No Author; Edward S. Curtis (Photographer)

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Running Press, 1989, Philadelphia. 48mo. Book Condition: Fine. Number Line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. Dust jacket condition: Fine. Hardcover and with black cloth boards. Red lettering on spine. Binding tight. Interior clean and bright. 123+ pp. A pristine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Thought, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.