» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: Including the Original Preface from the 1909 Edition and Louis Finkelstein's Introduction to the 1961 Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: Including the Original Preface from the 1909 Edition and Louis Finkelstein's Introduction to the 1961 Edition

by Solomon Schechter, Louis Finkelstein (Designer), Dr. Neil Gillman (Introduction by)

About this title: A learned yet highly accessible classic statement of the ideas that form the religious consciousness of the Jewish people at large--by one of the great minds of Jewish scholarship in the 20th century. Includes the original Preface from the 1909 edition and Louis Finkelstein's Introduction to the 1961 edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein

by Solomon Schechter

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Jewish Lights Pub Date Published: 1993; c1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: Excellent condition. Xl, 384 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein

by Solomon Schechter

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book with some edge wear to the cover, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein

by Solomon Schechter

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 1999, former owner taped edges (to protect exterior-no tears). very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, S

price: $8.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Schocken Books

Description: Very Good. B0007DKI8O 1969 Third Printing free of markings. Cover shows very light wear. Interior evidences little to no use, spine is uncreased & is straight, pages clean; overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of rabbinic theology

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $10.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 1965 2nd printing. Usual library markings rebound in library binding. Slight musty smell. 1 " inch tear on cover, no other marks, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein

by Schechter, So Lomon

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Pub, Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: VERY GOOD. Religion/no spine creases/name inside cover/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $22.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOCKEN, NEW YORK Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Very Good. B000ODW7PO Excellent condition, paperback 1961, few marks, slight scuf cover, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $2.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third printing, 1969 Binding: Softcover binding Publisher: Schocken, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1961

Description: book is in good+ condition. 5 1/4 x 8 inches 384 pgs. Major Concepts of the Talmud-religion-Judaism read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology (Gf1482)

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $2.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Softcover binding Publisher: Schocken Books, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1969

Description: book is in good condition. -lower front corner bumped-crease across rear upper corner. 5 1/4 x 8 inches 384 pgs. special Jewish conception of God and the universe-special Jewish interpretation of the Bible-author became the head of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. religion/ Judaism read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: Including the Original Preface from the 1909 Edition and Louis Finkelstein's Introduction to the 1961 Edition used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: Including the Original Preface from the 1909 Edition and Louis Finkelstein's Introduction to the 1961 Edition

by Schechter, Solomon, and Finkelstein, Louis (Designer), and Gillman, Neil, Dr. (Introduction by)

price: $3.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. pb, 1961, ex-library with usual markings, cover shows usage wear/covered with contact paper, nice, clean text, binding tight, SKU-A082, A small family business committed to BIG service! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. Jewish Lights Classic Reprint. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon; Louis Finkelstein Intro

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1961

Description: pp. 384. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1961

Description: pp. 384. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon; Louis Finkelstein Intro

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1960

Description: pp. 384. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, creased spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993

Description: very good condition in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter

price: $6.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1965

Description: G. G TRADE-PAPERBACK. SOME UNDERLINING AND NOTES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: Fine. 1879045249 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and cover. Cover with light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon; Louis Finkelstein Intro

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1975

Description: pp. 384. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded spine. Rubbed cover. Else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by Schechter, Solomon; Finkelstein, Louis (Introduction).

price: $9.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Softcover. Very good reading copy. Covers major concepts of the Talmud. This book is the classic statement of the ideas which form the religious consciousness of the Jewish people at large. Out of the vast expanse of Talmud and Midrash, Schecter distills the principles and dogmas which have been consistent in Jewish life everywhere through the centuries. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology

by S Schechter

price: $9.35

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Schocken Books, New York, 1973, N, 8tall, soft cover, ***G+/--***, illus. Cover very sl. soiled, binding tight, text bright and clean, 384pp., this book is the classic statement of the ideas which form the religious consciousness of the Jewish peop, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein used book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein

by Schechter, Solomon: 1847-1915

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Jewish Lightsa Publishing, WOODSTOCK, VERMONT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: Fair. Judaism-History Books cover has slight wear, creases. Underlining, markings on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein new book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein

by Solomon Schechter

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein new book

Aspects of Rabbinic Theology: With a New Introduction By Neil Gillman, Including the Original Preface of 1909 & the Introduction By Louis Finkelstein

by Schechter, Solomon

price: $19.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045248 ISBN: 1879045249

Description: New. 1879045249 Brand new as issued in paperback, very slight shelfwear, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.