» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nationalism Without Walls: The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nationalism Without Walls: The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Richard Gwyn, Father

About this title: In Nationalism without Walls, Richard Gwyn argues that Canadians are in the midst of a crisis that has almost nothing to do with Quebec, and everything to do with the strains caused by the 'identity politics' of language, race, and gender, and by the inequalities caused by the global economy and neoconservative politics. If we come through this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Richard J. Gwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Richard J. Gwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Richard J. Gwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Richard J. Gwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Richard J. Gwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771037207 ISBN: 0771037201

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Richard J. Gwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard, Father

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771037207 ISBN: 0771037201

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard, Father

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771037207 ISBN: 0771037201

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard, Father

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771037207 ISBN: 0771037201

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard:

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., viii., 304 pages, Notes and Index. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0771037171. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Richard J. Gwyn

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian new book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

price: $8.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: New. (3369) Hardcover, 1995; New book, Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: M & S, Toronto

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard

price: $9.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is clean, binding is tight, slight shelfwear on the covers and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard; McClelland & Stewart

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has marks, chipping, tiny tears-Marks on edge-Inscription on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian By Gwyn used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian By Gwyn

by Richard J. Gwyn

price: $12.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1995-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Very Good. Hard cover in very good to as new condition. Ships from Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian By Gwyn used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian By Gwyn

by Richard J. Gwyn

price: $12.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780771037207 ISBN: 0771037201

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with very minimal wear. Ships from Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls used book

Nationalism Without Walls

by Gwyn, Richard

price: $12.31

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780771037207 ISBN: 0771037201

Description: VG, unmarked, clean, solid. The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian. 325 p. incl. bibliography and index. VG condition, no marks or significant wear. An examination of Canadian nationhood by respected columnist Richard Gwyn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Rat, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard

price: $13.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper. 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 304 pages. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 304 pages. Gift quality book. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in FIne dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 304 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed. Presentation Copy from the Author The author argues that Canadians are in the midst of a crisis of national identity. Presentation copy from Gwyn to Canadian broadcaster, Dave Abbott. 304pp, bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Weight, 550g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard; McClelland & Stewart

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Featuring a new epilogue bringing various aspects of Gwyn's analysis up-to-date – in particular a new section on Quebec – Gwyn explores the various options available to post-referendum Canada. Nationalism Without Walls, a profound examination of Canadian nationhood by one of our leading political commentators, remains essential reading for everyone trying to come to terms with the nature of Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian used book

Nationalism Without Walls: the Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian

by Gwyn, Richard

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771037177 ISBN: 0771037171

Description: F/F. 304p very light rubbing, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.