Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780918728074ISBN:091872807X
Description: 1966 ed., editor LaRue, ex-library hardcover, with usual marks, boards worn, no highlighting or underlining, pages clean and intact, may be library binding. No dust jacket. INV#123 Ex-Library/no dust jacket. read more
Description: Reader copy. *EX-LIBRARY withdrawn copy w. mylared-dj and usual labels/1966 hardcover. Gluebreak at front end pg; coffee stains on bottom text edge; else solid, w. no notes or highlighting. read more
Edition: First Pendragon Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pendragon Pr, Hillsdale, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780918728074ISBN:091872807X
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 56 essays, written by some of the greatest muscians and music historians of our time. They range chronologically from antiquity to the 17th century and geographically from Byzantium to the British Isles. They deal with questions of history, style, form, texture, notation, and performance practice. This is a former library book with mark on spine, marks on Contents page, and residue where pocket was removed. Otherwise it is clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Oxford University Press., London.
Date Published: 1967.
Description: B/w photos. Music notations. Near very good in good dust jacket, rubbed on corners. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Overall shelf wear & light soil. Pages clean. 891 pages. Bibliographical references. Includes a partial list of Gustave Reese's publications. "Fifty-seven essays written in honour of Gustave' Reese's 65 th birthday. These articles by American and European scholars deal with specific problems in the vast field covered by Professor Reese's 'Music in the Middle Ages' & 'Music ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Norton, 1966
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover in dust jacket with all the usual markings. Other than the library markings there are no marks or writing. No bent pages. Interior very clean and white. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover. An excellent, tight, clean copy. Picture available upon reqest. read more
Description: Good. 091872807X Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear, and minor rips on it. Book is clean and binding is tight. their is some minor foxing in book. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.