» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by John O Whitaker, Jr.

About this title: Information on the behavior, habitats, and characteristics of the 390 species of mammals that live in North America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by John O. Whitaker

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Vinyl Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Vinyl covered book is in good+ condition. Light shelf-wear in tight binding with no marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals, the used book

Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals, the

by Whitaker, John O.

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 745pp. Leatherette covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: NY: Knopf 1989, softcover, 656p., good/good, good condition orange pebblecloth covers showing sunning above half wraps, good condition half wraps with sunning to front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Second Printing. Narrow 8vo., 745pp., soft cover. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0394507622. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O., Jr [Robert Elman, Text Consultant] [Visual Key By Carol Nehring] [Band / Dust Wrapper Photographs By O. S....

price: $8.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf [A Chanticleer Press Edition] [1988], New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Later [5th] printing. Flexible, orange [textured vinyl/plastic] binding [about 4" x 7.5"], last numbered page is 745, profusely illustrated, glossary, range charts, index. Fine copy with the pictorial band / Dust Wrapper present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Audubon Society

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: NY: Knopf 1988, softcover, 745p., vg/fine, orange pebblecloth covers in vg condition, has fine condition half wrap as well, crease to corner tip of front end page, nature guide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O.

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Flexible Vinyl Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 745pp. 100's of color photos. Drawings. Indexed. A bit cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Udvardy, Miklos D. F.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY. 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Tall thin octavo. Fine. Giftable. Orange vinyl flexible cover with white lettering. 745 pp. descriptions, . Map endpps. Photos, plates, track guide, classification of mammals, breeding, habitat, range, comments. appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 745 pages. Orange flexible leatherette wraps have light scuffing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O. Jr

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Page edges have light blue ink markings. Clean otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Imitation Leather Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: As New/No Jacket. 0394507622 As new book, an all-photographic field guide with 345 full-color photographs of living animals as they appear in their native habitats. Covers 308 species. Identification keys according to shape and color. A second key permits identification by animal tracks. Texr covers all 9 orders of North American land mammals, and includes range maps and a state-by-state location guide. 745 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O, Jr.

price: $10.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446316 ISBN: 0679446311

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Audubon Society Field Guides (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals: (Revised and Expanded) (National Audubon Society Field Guides) new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals: (Revised and Expanded) (National Audubon Society Field Guides)

by National Audubon Society

price: $11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679446316 ISBN: 0679446311

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O., Jr., & Robert Elman

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY: Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Near fine copy in flexible vinyl covers, no dust jacket. 745, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O.; (Text Consultant: Robert Elman; & Visual Key: Carol Nehring)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing of 1993 Binding: Softcover/Flexible Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Orange faux-leather flexible cover/Fine. Book issued with half-size illustrated banner/None. First field guide to present mammals in full-color photographs rather than in paintings. Intended for field use, volume includes all land-dwelling and land-breeding mammal of North American north of Mexico. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O, Jr.

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446316 ISBN: 0679446311

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Audubon Society Field Guides (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O.

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780679446316 ISBN: 0679446311

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679446316. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O, Jr.

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446316 ISBN: 0679446311

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Audubon Society Field Guides (Hardcover). Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals: (Revised and Expanded) (Audubon Society Field Guide) new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals: (Revised and Expanded) (Audubon Society Field Guide)

by John O. Whitaker Jr

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446316 ISBN: 0679446311

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by John O. Whitaker

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by John O. Whitaker

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1980. Turtleback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mammals (Audubon Society Field Guide) used book

Mammals (Audubon Society Field Guide)

by John O. Whitaker

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Used-Very Good. A nice orange plastic with a pictorial slip cover excellent condition except for some scuffs to the slip cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals

by Whitaker, John O.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394507620 ISBN: 0394507622

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, inside pages have mild warping/soiling, name within. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals: (Revised and Expanded) (Audubon Society Field Guide) used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals: (Revised and Expanded) (Audubon Society Field Guide)

by National Audubon Society

price: $8.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446316 ISBN: 0679446311

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals: (Revised and Expanded) (National Audubon Society Field Guides) used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals: (Revised and Expanded) (National Audubon Society Field Guides)

by National Audubon Society

price: $8.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TURTLEBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679446316 ISBN: 0679446311

Description: Very Good. 0679446311 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Book has minor wear, no markings. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.