» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A nation on trial: America and the War of 1812

by Patrick Cecil Telfer White

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick Cecil Telfer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 177 p. illus., maps. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial. America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick C. T.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons

Description: Good. B000MAEUMW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nation on Trial: America & the War of 1812

by Patrick C T White

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nation on Trial: America & the War of 1812

by Patrick C T White

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nation on Trial: America & the War of 1812

by Patrick C T White

price: $2.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Very Good. 1965 edition. Owner's name inside, light page tanning. Very good condition. 090111B140. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by Patrick C. T. White

price: $2.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. Paperback. About 20 pages with pencil notes. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nation on Trial, a: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick C. T.

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: May 1967

Description: G/G; ex-library stamps, card pkt. removed; DJ taped on. 177 pp., An examination of the issues which drove U.S. and Britain apart & led to War of 1812. Treaty of Ghent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by Patrick C.T. White

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 177 pp *** Wraps are clean with age-toning around edges, a 1" wrinkle and 1/16" tear at front edge. Text is clean, crisp and fine with no marks, no tears, no wrinkles, creases, folds or any other flaw. This book "analyzes in detail the War of 1812 and the negotiations that ended the war. Strssing interpretation rather than narration, Professor White examines American foreign policy from 1803 to 1815. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A nation on trial: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick Cecil Telfer

price: $4.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 177 p. illus., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick Ct

price: $4.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Some edgewear. Crease in spine. Little internal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick C. T.

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: VG/no dj, ex. library, inner hinges taped; Wiley (1965), 12 mo., ix, 177 pp., 6 maps, notes, reading, index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick Cecil Telfer

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: [1965]

Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. America in crisis. Unknown printing. 177 p. illus. , maps. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Five Rhinos Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial-America and the War of 1812 (America in Crisis Series)

by White, Patrick C.T.

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Second printing. Taupe cloth over boards. DJ in new mylar. 5 3/4 x 8 5/8. 177 pages. DJ lightly rubbed and slightly yellowed. A touch of yellowing to pages. A tiny bit of rubbing to cloth on spine. Prev. owner's name erased from ffep. Very good/Very good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp and clean. Cloth fresh looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick C. T.

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, initials on 1st pg, underlining in text pgs; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick C. T.

price: $9.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780471940500 ISBN: 047194050X

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 047194050X. Corner 'price clipped' from front free end page, text has moderate yellow highlighting, else in Good condition; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial

by Patrick C. T. White

price: $9.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1965

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick C.T.

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY 1967

Description: GOOD-STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: American and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Although the War of 1812 was of little importance to Great Britain, it had enormous significance to the United States, preserving her national honor, maintaining her Republican institutions, renewing her sense of national identity etc. Very Good in brown cloth. 177p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick C. T.

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: 5 Maps. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket 177pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1912,

by White, Patrick C.T.,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, 1965,

Description: Hbk 176pp ex publ lib usual lib marking cut back fly leaf otherwise vg+ clean tight text in sleeve protected dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by Patrick C. T. White

price: $32.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. No additional printings. Like new, unread copy: no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Glassine DJ is like new. History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1965. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812. With Maps

by Patrick Cecil Telfer White

price: $50.04

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. light foxing on edges with small tear on inside page Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nation on Trial: America & the War of 1812: Patrick C. White (Paperback Textbook, 1965)

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780471940555 ISBN: 0471940550

Description: GOOD. Ex-Library, back cover torn and corner piece missing, pages are tight and clean by White. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812

by White, Patrick C.T.

price: $2.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wiley, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, tight text; page edges, covers faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nation on Trial: America & the War of 1812

by Patrick C T White

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1967. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.