» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nation of Immigrants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nation of Immigrants

by John F Kennedy

About this title: Throughout his presidency, John F. Kennedy was passionate about the issue of immigration reform. He believed that America is a nation of people who value both tradition and the exploration of new frontiers, people who deserve the freedom to build better lives for themselves in their adopted homeland. This modern edition of his posthumously ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev and Enl ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913670 ISBN: 0060913673

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xi, 111 p. illus., fold. map. 21 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 111 p. illus., fold. map. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Hamilton Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 111p., ill., 21 cm. Previous ed. Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 111 p. illus., fold. map. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 111 p. illus., fold. map. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Rev and Enl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913670 ISBN: 0060913673

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight-clean unmarked pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Row, Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913670 ISBN: 0060913673

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Robert F. Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060913670 ISBN: 0060913673

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Robert F. Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060913670 ISBN: 0060913673

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy; Introduction-Robert F. Kennedy

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Row, Publishers Date Published: 1986-09 ISBN-13: 9780060913670 ISBN: 0060913673

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Has some highlighting and/or underlining. Light edgewear in one or more places. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Introd. by Robert F. Kennedy. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; pages are tanned; RTB48. xi, 111 p. illus., fold. map. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 95-101. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A nation of immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Introd. by Robert F. Kennedy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xi, 111 p. illus., fold. map. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 95-101. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Nation of Immigrants new book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F. Kennedy

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061447549 ISBN: 0061447544

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Nation of Immigrants new book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F. Kennedy

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061447549 ISBN: 0061447544

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants John F. Kennedy

by John F. Kennedy; Introduction-Robert F. Kennedy

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean but pages are somewhat tanned with age. Light edge and corner wear. Light creasing in spine. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revised, enlarged edition intro by Robert F. Kennedy. 111p. dj spot and edge stain rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Nation of Immigrants used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F. Kennedy

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061447549 ISBN: 0061447544

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 111p. illus. dj clipped fly at bottom Intro. by Robert F. Kennedy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John Kennedy

price: $3.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Clean pages. and solid binding. Front cover has some wear and discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy John

price: $3.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex lib in excellent condition. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER TORCHBOOKS Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. B001AGVFGG PAGES TIGHT-TANNING-CORNER BUMP-EDGE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Nation of Immigrants used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $4.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061447549 ISBN: 0061447544

Description: Fine. 0061447544 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Megan, Glenmoore, PA

"Amazing that what JFK had to say about immigration 50 years ago still rings true today. I'll be sharing this with my 8th graders this year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Landismom, The United States

"Really powerful insight into JFK's character. His commitment to immigrant rights seems to have been ahead of his time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Michelle, Newcastle upon Tyne, D8, The United Kingdom

"This was a really fascinating book and surprisingly easy to read (I half expected to get bogged down in figures and facts that were way over my head). Again, I would like a better understanding of immigration policies today, both in the USA (to compare) and in the UK and I will definitely be looking out for further reading.

Kennedy seemed to have a very sensible approach to immigration and the book makes me wonder how different the world would be today had Kennedy not been assasinated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Kevin, San Diego, CA

"Classic by Kennedy. A must-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Nation of Immigrants by John F Kennedy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.