New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nation of Immigrants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nation of Immigrants

by John F Kennedy

About this title: Throughout his presidency, John F. Kennedy was passionate about the issue of immigration reform. He believed that America is a nation of people who value both tradition and the exploration of new frontiers, people who deserve the freedom to build better lives for themselves in their adopted homeland. This modern edition of his posthumously published, timeless work--with a new introduction by Senator Edward M. Kennedy and a foreword by Abraham H. Foxman, national director of the Anti-Defamation League--offers the late president's inspiring suggestions for immigration policy and presents a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Row, Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913670 ISBN: 0060913673

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: H. Hamilton Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Acceptable-repaired, faded spi jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Introd. by Robert F. Kennedy. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; pages are tanned; RTB48. xi, 111 p. illus., fold. map. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 95-101. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy John

price: $2.66

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ex-library. 1964. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $3.90

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants (Pc1044)

by John F. Kennedy

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1964. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.; Kennedy, Robert

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/rear corners, pgs starting to darken, b&w photos; PC1044; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Over Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F Kennedy

price: $5.48

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: H. Hamilton Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Binding is Hardback; Condition is FAIR: ex-library; spine, edges, & corners moderately worn; minor shelfwear; minor underlining Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy; Robert F. Kennedy, Intro. John F

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1964. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Minor stain on some pages due to water, text not affected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy; Robert F. Kennedy, Intro. John F

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1964. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A nation of immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Introd. by Robert F. Kennedy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade Paperback. xi, 111 p. illus., fold. map. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 95-101. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F Kennedy~Robert F. Kennedy

price: $8.16

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F. Kennedy

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. First printing, very light edge wear, no marks inside, no creases, light tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A nation of immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $11.98

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: H. Hamilton, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. xi, 111 p. : ill., map; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 95-101. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HB, VG/VG Text, binding and dj in near fine condition. 46 Illustrations. Intro. by Robert F. Kennedy. Harper & Row, 1964 ex-convent lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catacomb Books, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Nation of Immigrants new book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061447549 ISBN: 0061447544

Description: New. 0061447544 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Nation of Immigrants new book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061447549 ISBN: 0061447544

Description: New. 0061447544 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Nation of Immigrants new book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy, John F, and Foxman, Abraham H (Foreword by), and Kennedy, Edward M, Senator (Introduction by)

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061447549 ISBN: 0061447544

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 85 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John. F Kennedy

price: $13.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1964. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Nation of Immigrants new book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F. Kennedy

price: $14.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061447549 ISBN: 0061447544

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F Kennedy

price: $14.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First British Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The story of immigration to America by the President, whose brother says in his introduction that "I know of no cause which President Kennedy championed more warmly than the improvement of our immigration policies. " A clean bright copy in very good condition but for a small portion of cloth missing at the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by John F. Kennedy

price: $14.95

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York and Evanston Date Published: 1967

Description: VG in VG jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread, but has light shelfwear to one corner. Dj is pric e cllipped and has shelfwear to spine top and a tiny tear--1/2"--to the bottom edge of the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Nation of Immigrants

by Kennedy; Robert F. Kennedy, Intro. John F

price: $14.96

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1964. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A nation of immigrants used book

A nation of immigrants

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Introd. by Robert F. Kennedy. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Visible wear on dust jacket. xi, 111 p. illus., fold. map. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 95-101. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Estrada, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?