» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing, Peter Demetz (Editor), Professor Hannah Arendt (Foreword by)

About this title: Lessing was a playwright, scholar, poet, archeologist, philosopher, and critic. His genius is evident in the works collected in this volume, which includes the comedy Minna von Barnhelm, the tragedy Emilia, Galotti, Nathan the Wise, The Jews (and related correspondence), Ernst and Falk: Conversations for the Freemasons, and selections from philosophical and theological writings

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library) used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim, and Demetz, Peter (Editor), and Arendt, Hannah, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $6.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. German Library (Paperback), 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library) used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

price: $6.76

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Very Good. A very nice copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. Cover has minor wear with bumped/creased corners. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim, and Demetz, Peter (Editor), and Arendt, Hannah, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $11.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. German Library (Paperback), 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim And Demetz, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Stated Edition. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. A reading crease on the spine. Very light wear on the corners. 'Used' stamp on the bottom page edges. One dog eared page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library) used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim

price: $28.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Fine. 0826407072 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings new book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim, and Demetz, Peter (Editor), and Arendt, Hannah, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $35.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. German Library (Paperback), 12. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing; Editor-Peter Demetz

price: $79.72

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780826407061 ISBN: 0826407064

Description: VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library), Hardback ed., former library copy with typical stamps and stickers, text is clean, minimal wear to book or dj, small faint stain along bottom edge of back of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeeCuriousBooks, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library) used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm and Other Plays and Writings. Gotthold Ephraim Lessing used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm and Other Plays and Writings. Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim; Demetz, Peter (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Hannah Arendt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm and Other Plays and Writings: Gotthold Ephraim Lessing used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm and Other Plays and Writings: Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim/ Demetz, Peter/Arendt, Hannah

price: $12.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CONTNMINTL GRP Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim

price: $19.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the spine is creased; little wear overall. 'The German Library' series, # 12. Text is quite clean. 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

German Library #0012: Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings used book

German Library #0012: Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings

by Lessing, Gotthold Ep

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library) used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim

price: $23.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Fine. 0826407072 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is some slight shelf wear. Owner name on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library) used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

price: $25.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library) used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

price: $25.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: Very Good. 0826407072. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Pla new book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Pla

by Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim; Demetz, Peter

price: $30.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONTINUUM Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: New. Lessing was a playwright, scholar, poet, archeologist, philosopher, and critic. His genius is evident in the works collected in this volume, which includes the comedy Minna von Barnhelm, the tragedy Emilia, Galotti, Nathan the Wise, The Jews (and rel... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm and Other Plays and Writings-Gotthold Ephraim Lessing new book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm and Other Plays and Writings-Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

by Demetz, Arendt,

price: $31.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm and Other Plays and Writings-Gotthold Ephraim Lessing new book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm and Other Plays and Writings-Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

by Demetz, Arendt,

price: $34.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library) new book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

price: $35.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library) new book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings (German Library)

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

price: $38.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407078 ISBN: 0826407072

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings

by Lessing Gotthold Ephraim

price: $129.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826407061 ISBN: 0826407064

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 21cm, pp. 335. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nathan the Wise, Minna Von Barnhelm, and Other Plays and Writings: Gotthold Ephraim Lessing. Continuum. 1997

by Demetz, Peter

price: $133.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780826407061 ISBN: 0826407064

Description: NEAR FINE. Hardback, 376pp., NEW Continuum NO Change on the list imported on 10/11/2009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.