About this title: This biography of Natasha Zakharenko--better known as glamourous film star Natalie Wood--explores, in detail, the life (and death) of one of the last of the Hollywood-created stars-with-a-capital-S. The book focuses partly on her love life, including extramarital relationships.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 06/2001
ISBN-13:9780609603598ISBN:0609603590
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 06/2001
ISBN-13:9780609603598ISBN:0609603590
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 06/2001
ISBN-13:9780609603598ISBN:0609603590
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Nova Audio Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781587884627ISBN:1587884623
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 9 HOURS LONG, READ BY LANA WOOD ## Daily Shipping ## Supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month by using Breast Cancer Stamps when mailing Oct., Nov & Dec. listed books ## 6 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Topics 20th Century; Biography & Autobiography; Entertainment & Performing Arts; Feminine; Motion picture actors and actresses; Non-Fiction; Rich & Famous; United States; Women; Wood, Natalie read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780609809570ISBN:0609809571
Description: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. 1st Printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Binding creased. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609603598ISBN:0609603590
Description: Fine. Previous owner's name. Great condition with very slight wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609603598ISBN:0609603590
Description: Very Fine in Very Good jacket. Some shopwear to book and dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Pubublishing, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609603598ISBN:0609603590
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780609603598ISBN:0609603590
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Harmony, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr
Date Published: 2002-04-01
ISBN-13:9780609809570ISBN:0609809571
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609809570. read more
"Such a sad story about the life and death of Natalie Wood. She was beautiful and talented but also fiercely insecure and under loads of pressure from her mother and Hollywood."
"This is a compassionate and compelling story about the life of Natalie Wood, one of Hollywood's brightest stars. Details about her sad childhood, coming of age, life as a star, and tragic untimely death make this an interesting read."
"The best Natalie Wood biography money can buy, honest and never boring. Her unrequited romance with (gay)actor Raymond Burr, her dalliance with director Nicholas Ray and attempts at dating Warren Beatty were amusing. The amusement of course, ends towards the final chapter where her bisexual husband Robert Wagner may or may not have had an affair with creepy Christopher Walken. The last hours of her life will creep you out."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.