Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Includes the famous "Paris Review" interview with Borges.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The narrow act; Borges' art of allusion
(37 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Narrow Act Borges Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald J
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NY UNIV+PRESS
Description: Good. B000UCDNHA GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME MINOR WEAR, NOTE WRITTEN ON THE FIRST PAGE. (STOCK#: NOENN-FC4) read more
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lumen, New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: VG+ read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Lumen Books
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: New. 0930829344 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Lumen Books
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: Fine. 0930829344 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Narrow Act, the: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Rev
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lumen Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: VG. Jorge Luis Borges, preface; clean + tight; ISBN: 0930829344. read more
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Ronald J. Christ (Author); Jorge Luis Borges (With A Preface By)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New York University Press/University of London Press Limited, New York; London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244 pp. Crisp pages. Underlining throughout. Some wear to cover and spine. Spine creased. Small tears on cover page edges. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
gearbooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald; Borges, Jorge Luis
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lumen Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: As New. 0930829344. 1 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 240 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Ronald J. Christ
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NYU
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Light wear on dust jacket. Underlining. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. - read more
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art...
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lumen
Date Published: reprint, 1995
Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 305pp. crease back cover & small tears spine ends. light edgewear cover. read more
The Narrow Act: Borge's Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lumen, New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: VG. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SITES/Lumen Books,, NY:
Date Published: 1995.
Description: Near fine condition. 305pp. read more
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald J.
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Univ Press,
Date Published: 1969.
Description: Professor Schoeck's tidy ownership marks, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / open tear at heel of slightly faded spine of dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 244pp. read more
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion,
by
Christ, Ronald,
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lumen Books, 1995,
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: Pbk 305pp an unread copy excellent 'as new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sutton Books ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald J.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. With a preface by Jorge Luis Borges. First edition. Near fine in a very good (sun fading, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. This copy is from the personal library of automation pioneer John Diebold and bears his ownership stamp on the front and rear free endpapers. read more
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald J.
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press / University of London Press,
Date Published: 1969.
Description: 244pp. Very Good without dj. read more
Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Ronald Christ
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Very firm X library copy. Has some stickers and marks on spine and inside back cover. read more
The narrow act; Borges' art of allusion
by
Christ, Ronald J.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Interior unmarked and near fine in very good yellow boards. Dj has edge wear, o/w good. xvi, 244 p. 24 cm. New York University studies in comparative literature; v. 2. New York University studies in comparative literature, 2.. Bibliography: p. 229-233. Preface by Jorge Luis Borges read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
crow hill books ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges&Apos; Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Ronald J. Christ
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $14.98. read more
The Narrow ACT: Borges' Art of Allusion
by
Christ, Ronald, and Borges, Jorge Luis (Preface by)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lumen Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780930829346
ISBN: 0930829344
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Notes and underlining in text, minor wear, Ships with delivery confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MaggieMaysBooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
New Yorker "A model of literary criticism."
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
The Book of Imaginary Beings
by
Jorge Luis Borges
see all
from $3.73!
new only
from $8.00!
Collected Fictions
by
Jorge Luis Borges
see all
from $9.98!
new only
from $10.25!
Tongues of Fallen Angels: Conversations with Jorge Luis Borges (And Others)
by
Selden Rodman
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $2.44!
Conversations with Jorge Luis Borges
by
Jorge Luis Borges, Professor Richard Burgin (Editor)
see all
from $5.00!
Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952
by
Jorge Luis Borges
see all
from $2.20!
new only
from $21.73!
The Cardinal Points of Borges
by
Lowell Dunham
see all
from $2.77!