» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The narrow act; Borges' art of allusion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The narrow act; Borges' art of allusion

by Ronald J. Christ

About this title: Includes the famous "Paris Review" interview with Borges.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Narrow Act Borges Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald J

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NY UNIV+PRESS

Description: Good. B000UCDNHA GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME MINOR WEAR, NOTE WRITTEN ON THE FIRST PAGE. (STOCK#: NOENN-FC4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lumen, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Narrow Act, the: Borges' Art of Allusion used book

Narrow Act, the: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lumen Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: VG. Jorge Luis Borges, preface; clean + tight; ISBN: 0930829344. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion new book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion new book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion new book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Ronald J. Christ (Author); Jorge Luis Borges (With A Preface By)

price: $7.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York University Press/University of London Press Limited, New York; London Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244 pp. Crisp pages. Underlining throughout. Some wear to cover and spine. Spine creased. Small tears on cover page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Narrow Act Borges' Art of Allusion used book

The Narrow Act Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald; Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lumen Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: As New. 0930829344. 1 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Ronald J. Christ

price: $8.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Light wear on dust jacket. Underlining. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art...

by Christ, Ronald

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lumen Date Published: reprint, 1995

Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 305pp. crease back cover & small tears spine ends. light edgewear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrow Act: Borge's Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lumen, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SITES/Lumen Books,, NY: Date Published: 1995.

Description: Near fine condition. 305pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald J.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ Press, Date Published: 1969.

Description: Professor Schoeck's tidy ownership marks, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / open tear at heel of slightly faded spine of dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 244pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion, used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion,

by Christ, Ronald,

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lumen Books, 1995, ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: Pbk 305pp an unread copy excellent 'as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald J.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press,, NY: Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. With a preface by Jorge Luis Borges. First edition. Near fine in a very good (sun fading, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. This copy is from the personal library of automation pioneer John Diebold and bears his ownership stamp on the front and rear free endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald J.

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press / University of London Press, Date Published: 1969.

Description: 244pp. Very Good without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Ronald Christ

price: $34.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Very firm X library copy. Has some stickers and marks on spine and inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The narrow act; Borges' art of allusion

by Christ, Ronald J.

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Interior unmarked and near fine in very good yellow boards. Dj has edge wear, o/w good. xvi, 244 p. 24 cm. New York University studies in comparative literature; v. 2. New York University studies in comparative literature, 2.. Bibliography: p. 229-233. Preface by Jorge Luis Borges read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crow hill books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion new book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lumen Books ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: New. 0930829344 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion used book

The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Ronald J. Christ

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $14.98. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Narrow ACT: Borges' Art of Allusion used book

The Narrow ACT: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald, and Borges, Jorge Luis (Preface by)

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lumen Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780930829346 ISBN: 0930829344

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Notes and underlining in text, minor wear, Ships with delivery confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion

by Christ, Ronald

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lumen Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine. Near fine. Attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Narrow Act Borges' Art of Allusion

by Ronald Christ

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lumen Books, N.Y., N.Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780930829216 ISBN: 0930829212

Description: Very Good. Privately Owned. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book appears unused. No highlighting, no marks, no folds. Lot B-14 ISBN: 0930829212. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empoweringbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.