» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Narrative Therapies with Children and Adolescents

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Bringing together an array of contributors, this book demonstrates how narrative and collaborative work with young people can bridge the gap between the seemingly disparate worlds of adults and children - and can foster unique and imaginative solutions to even the most challenging clinical problems. Through transcripts and case examples, contributors illuminate how drama, art, play and humour can effectively be used to engage children of different ages and to honour their idiosyncratic language, knowledge, and perspectives. Chapters conclude with engaging question-and-answer sessions between ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Narrative Therapies with Children and Adolescents used book

Narrative Therapies with Children and Adolescents

by Smith, Craig, Ph.D., MFCC (Editor), and Nylund, David, LCSW (Editor), and Griffith, Melissa Elliott, CNS, LMFT (Foreword by)

price: $22.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572302532 ISBN: 1572302534

Description: Good in good dust jacket. some edge wear to DJ, some highlighting in the first 20 pages, clean and tight otherwise. xxvi, 469 p., illustrations, index, bibliographical notes. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents used book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $24.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents used book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

by Smith, Craig

price: $33.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572302532 ISBN: 1572302534

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1572302534. 469 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

by Smith, Craig (Editor) / Nylund, David (Editor)

price: $41.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781572305762. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

by Editor-Craig Smith; Editor-David K. Nylund

price: $43.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1997-09-12 ISBN-13: 9781572302532 ISBN: 1572302534

Description: New. #2502 Brand new hardcover book in a FINE dustjacket. NO marks in or on book, NEW. I appreciate your business. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

by Melissa Elliott Griffith David Nylund Craig Smith

price: $44.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Guilford Press) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. Griffith, foreword. smith, introduction: traditional therapies with narrative approaches. epston, i am a bear: discovering discoveries. barrager-dunne, catch the little fish: therapy utilizing narrative, drama and dramatic play with young children. sax, narrative therapy and family support: strengthening the mother's voice in working with families with infants and toddlers. freedman, combs, lists. anderson, miserere nobis: a choir of small and big ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents used book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

by Craig Smith, Editor

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572302532 ISBN: 1572302534

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1572302534 Tight, unmarked pages. DJ shows faint shelfwear, else very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies with Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies with Children and Adolescents

by Smith, Craig (Editor), and Nylund, David, LCSW (Editor), and Griffith, Melissa Elliott, CNS, LMFT (Foreword by)

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

by Editor-Craig Smith; Editor-David K. Nylund

price: $51.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents used book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572302532 ISBN: 1572302534

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First Edition, First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 1997 First edition first printing Hard cover black board gold titles on spine Book mint Jacket near mint PO name blocked out in front pocket as though library no other... 1572302534. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents used book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $15.94

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781572302532 ISBN: 1572302534

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1997 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents used book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $19.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents used book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $25.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781572302532 ISBN: 1572302534

Description: Good. 1572302534 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

by Smith, Craig; Nylund, David And Griffith

price: $43.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guilford Pubn Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: New. Bridging a gap between family and play therapy, this book explores a wide range of narrative therapies that respect parents' concerns while also giving voice to the distinctive wisdom and abilities of children and adolescents. Case examples supply pr... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $47.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

by Craig (Edt) Smith; David (Edt) Nylund

price: $49.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Bringing together an array of renowned, highly creative contributors, this indispensable book demonstrates how narrative and collaborative work with young people can bridge the gap between the seemingly disparate worlds of adults and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $50.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents used book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $51.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: Good. 1572305762 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $57.98

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Publications, USA ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: New. Bridging a gap between family and play therapy, this book explores a wide range of narrative therapies that respect parents' concerns while also giving voice to the distinctive wisdom and abilities of children and adolescents. Case examples supply practical illustrations of how to work with numerous problems, including sexual abuse, depression, learning disabilities, substance misuse, and alienation from school. Each chapter concludes with a question-answer session that further explains ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

price: $59.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781572302532 ISBN: 1572302534

Description: New. 1572302534 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents new book

Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

by Craig (Edt) Smith; David (Edt) Nylund

price: $54.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn ISBN-13: 9781572305762 ISBN: 1572305762

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Bringing together an array of renowned, highly creative contributors, this indispensable book demonstrates how narrative and collaborative work with young people can bridge the gap between the seemingly disparate worlds of adults and children--and can foster ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.