» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants

by John Williams

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants new book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants

by Williams, John

price: $42.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548323618 ISBN: 0548323615

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 628 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants new book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants

by Williams, John

price: $56.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548380161 ISBN: 0548380163

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 628 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants new book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants

by Williams, John (Author)

price: $75.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548380161 ISBN: 0548380163

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00628 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands; With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions, and Usages of the Inhabitants. Illustrated With Engravings on Wood, By G. Baxter

by Williams, John

price: $83.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1837

Description: NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1837; First American Edition; [title leaf], xxii, [2], 525 pp., illustrated including a small folding map; original cloth, wear to extremities, bookplate, ownership marking, fair *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A narrative of missionary enterprises in the South Sea Islands; with remarks upon the natural history of the islands, origin, languages traditions, and usages of the inhabitants.

by Williams, John

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full leather Publisher: J. Snow, London Date Published: 1840

Description: "A portrait of the author and engravings on wood" Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Volume is in very good condition, normal signs of age, binding remains tight but signs of wear on outer spine. viii, 154 p. (double col. ), [2] p. illus., plates. 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Illus. t. -p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A narrative of missionary enterprises in the South Sea Islands; with remarks upon the natural history of the islands, origin, languages traditions, and usages of the inhabitants.

by Williams, John

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full leather Publisher: J. Snow, London Date Published: 1840

Description: "A portrait of the author and engravings on wood" Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Volume is in very good condition, normal signs of age, binding remains tight but signs of wear on outer spine. viii, 154 p. (double col. ), [2] p. illus., plates. 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Illus. t. -p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands; With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions, and Usages of the Inhabitants

by Williams, John

price: $183.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. J. Snow for the Author Date Published: 1837

Description: 1st Ed. (2nd thousand). XVIII, 590 PP with vignette on title page and 23 b/w illustrations (2 on full page), plus 5 b/w plates with 8 illustrations. Engravings on wood, by G. Baxter. Rebacked copy, cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Lacks frontispiece, and folded map. Newspaper clipping pasted down on verso of title page. Ageing of paper. Very good. 22.4 x 15.. Early achievements of the LMS in the Polynesian islands. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands; With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions, and Usages of the Inhabitants. Illustrated With Engravings on Wood, By G. Baxter

by Williams, John

price: $190.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1838

Description: xviii, 506, 4 (catalogue) pp., decorated leather somewhat worn and scuffed but still a tightly bound copy, a.e.g. but now dull, illustrated including a small folding map; *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions, and Usages of the Inhabitants

by Williams, John

price: $373.64

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Thousand. Binding: Marbled Boards, Leather Publisher: J. Snow, London Date Published: 1837

Description: Baxter, G. (engravings) Fine. 8vo. xx, 590pp; colour frontispiece; engraved folding map; title page vignette; 25 bw text ills & portraits. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards, title in gilt to spine; 5 raised bands. Prev owners name on blank preliminary page; slight foxing to frontis and title page, map spotted (no tears), 4 small ticks (check marks), OK and 3 numbers (all in ink) on list of illustrations. Rev. John Williams (1796-1839) was the ablest missionary to the Polynesian people, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South new book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South

by Williams, John

price: $31.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548323618 ISBN: 0548323615

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants new book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants

by John Williams

price: $34.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548323618 ISBN: 0548323615

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South new book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South

by Williams, John

price: $41.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548380161 ISBN: 0548380163

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants new book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants

by John Williams

price: $45.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780548380161 ISBN: 0548380163

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants new book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants

by Williams, John

price: $50.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548380161 ISBN: 0548380163

Description: New. 0548380163 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands; With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions, and Usages of the Inhabitants

by Williams, John

price: $120.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published For The Author, By J. Snow, London Date Published: 1837

Description: Good; Llacks spine, boards detached, first gathering detached. Else sound and clean. 8vo; Publisher's cloth, xvii, [2], 589p., color frontispiece printed in oil colours by George Baxter, illustrated with engravings by Baxter, 3 panel folding map **Lewis, Baxter print #79: Te pe a Chief of Rarotonga. With the bookplate and stamp of the South Sea Library of Alvin and Ethel Seale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands; With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Et

by Williams, John

price: $175.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: J. Snow, London Date Published: 1837

Description: Chromo frontis & wood engrav. Very Good condition, professionally restored binding. Fascinating account of travels in the South Seas. Williams was eventually killed by Cannibals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands; With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands Origin, Languages, Traditions, and Usages of the Inhabitants

by Williams, John

price: $223.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: John Snow, London Date Published: 1838

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Full gilt tooled brown leather hardcovers with gilt title label to spine. Some cipping to label. Some light rubbing to extremities. Plain endpapers. Previous owner's name to flyleaf. Some slight staining/foxing to endpapers and text block, near front and rear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Internally very good. Illustrated with numerous textual illustrations and plates, as well as foding map (fine and neat) and hand-coloured frontispiece--all ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands: With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions, and Usages of the Inhabitants / By John Williams of the London Missionary Society

by Williams, John, 1796-1839

price: $236.52

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Thousand Binding: Rebound Leather Half Binding Publisher: John Snow, London Date Published: 1840

Description: Very Good. xviii, 506p., 25 plates missing frontis and fold map. ill., title page in facsilmilie. port.; 24 cm. Beautifully rebound in leather, gilt ruled raised bands, Half brown leather binding with grey boards, green and red spine labels, new endpapers. Photo available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands. With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants. Fourth Thousand. Illustrated With Engravings on Wood By G. Baxter

by Williams, John (1796-1839)

price: $633.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Snow, for the Author, London Date Published: 1837

Description: Octavo. Early printing (4th thousand), same year as the first, and the first printing to contain the Baxter portrait of the author. Original brown cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, original grey endpapers. pp (xx), 590 + colour frontispiece portrait of Williams + folding map + 6 b&w plates; illustrated title page and 18 illustrations in the text (all plates present). Professionally rebacked, with original only lightly sunned spine laid down, inner cloth inner hinges; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.