» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Narcocorrido: A Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Narcocorrido: A Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

About this title: In this book that is part travelogue and part musical history, Wald traces the roots of the contemporary Latin-American folk music known as corrido. While hitchhiking throughout the southwestern US and Mexico, Wald interviewed singers and fans of this style of music which often explores the lives of drug dealers and other outlaws, and often arouses a kind controversy akin to that aroused by gangsta rap in the US.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Wald, Elijah

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Good. 0066210240 Ex-Library. Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Book is like new. It is brand new and tight but the dust cover has some small tears on the spine. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Wald, Elijah

price: $5.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Rayo ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: Fine. 0060505109 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas new book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $6.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: New. Brand New! Dust Jacket Condition: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $6.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas (Spanish Edition) used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas (Spanish Edition)

by Elijah Wald

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: Very Good. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Light shelfwear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Wald, Elijah

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rayo, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: Very Good. 0060505109. Inscribed by Wald on the title page. Very good or better.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas (Spanis... used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas (Spanis...

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Narcocorrido. a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Wald, Elijah

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Rayo, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 333 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Wald, Elijah

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo by HarperCollins Date Published: 1st printing, 2001

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 333pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, rubbing, dust jacket. used book price inked over front end page. clean and tight text. music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Wald, Elijah

price: $12.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo by HarperCollins Date Published: 1st printing, 2001

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 333pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. used book price inked over front end page. clean and tight text. music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: A Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas new book

Narcocorrido: A Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Wald, Elijah

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas new book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas new book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $25.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Book is new. It is brand new and tight. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: A Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: A Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Wald, Elijah

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. FIrst printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo [An Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xiii, 333 p. Illustrations. Notes and Discography. Index. Permissions. In the first full-length exploration of the contemporary Mexican corrido, award-winning author Elijah Wald blends a travel narrative with his search for the roots of this unusual and controversial genre--a modern outlaw music that blends the sensibilities of medieval ballads with the edgy grit of gangsta rap. While opening up a rich musical world, this book paints a picture of modern ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Good. Unsquare spine Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066210247 ISBN: 0066210240

Description: Very Good. Mild bend in book Spine cocked. Corners bumped. Sticker residue on rear DJ. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $5.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rayo ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas;

by Wald, Elijah;

price: $5.91

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardback/dust jacket/very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas used book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Wald, Elijah

price: $6.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas new book

Narcocorrido: a Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas

by Elijah Wald

price: $8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060505103 ISBN: 0060505109

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Dave, The United States

"A great idea for a book and some rigorous efforts to track down the people and characters related to this genre of music - its clever double meanings, flowing verse and steadfast guitar strumming. This book has probably lost some of its kitsch because of the recent wave of narcoviolence along the border; Tijuana radio stations now refuse to play the corridos as they are a now in poor taste when juxtaposed with the wanton violence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A must read!, Jul 24, 2008
By 3scorps, Sacramento, Ca.

"Fantastic book, very interesting and informative, and has improved my spanish! Quite interesting how corridos mirror if not influence, politics, culture, drugs, guns, and guerillas. Page 187 has a wonderful local song about women!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Dylan, New York, NY

"One nerd's mexican vacation yields some good stories here and there. Get's a little repetitive. Mexicomexicomexico."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2007
By Darrell, The United States

"got into this author after a multi page cover article in the LA Weekly about Chalino Sanchez
who wrote hero myth songs about egotistical drug traffickers of Mexican extraction

learned what the 3 animals are
what a cuerno de chiva is"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Narcocorrido: A Journey Into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas by Elijah Wald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.