» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Napoleonic Source Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

About this title: This illustrated guide provides, in an accessible, narrative format, information on the Napoleonic period. Over 100 anecdotes of the era, contemporary illustrations and mapwork are presented.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $4.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816025473 ISBN: 0816025479

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $12.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780853689690 ISBN: 0853689695

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $12.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Military Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853689690 ISBN: 0853689695

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $12.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Arms and Armour Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853689690 ISBN: 0853689695

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 414 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816025473 ISBN: 0816025479

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. Published in 1990. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $15.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816025473 ISBN: 0816025479

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 1990 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic source book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $18.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853689690 ISBN: 0853689695

Description: Good. 414 p. : ill., maps ; 26 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps. Includes bibliographical references (p. [365]-384) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $24.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight bump to spine-ends, dent to upper rear edge, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, spine sl sunned, sl wear to corners. NB: extra postage required for overseas delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $24.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: 150+ B/W Illus. & Maps. Near Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 414pp(Index) Has a small ink date on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 8160. 2547 9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $12.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Military Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853689690 ISBN: 0853689695

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York ISBN-13: 9780816025473 ISBN: 0816025479

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. C1990. Blue with gold lettering, illustrated, 414 pages. DJ has an edge tear, crease and a little edge crumpling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Napoleonic Source Book used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $23.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arms and Armour, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781854092878 ISBN: 1854092871

Description: Near Fine. 1996, later edition. Softcover. 414 pp. NEar Fine copy: covers show slight signs of handling and use. Contents are FIne; bright and unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite. Philip J.

price: $25.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUILD PUBLISHING Date Published: 1990

Description: Published by Guild Publishing in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. With Index. Profusely illustrated. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Napoleonic Source Book, the used book

Napoleonic Source Book, the

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Press, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781854092878 ISBN: 1854092871

Description: As New. Used paperback as good as new. This book contains information on the Napoleonic wars, including the campaigns: chronology, battles and treaties; the weaponary: arms, strategy, tactics on land and sea; the warring nations: armies, navies, leaders; the commanders: the significant leaders and characters; a glossary of more than 700 period and technical terms and over 200 illustrations, maps and charts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Napoleonic Source Book used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date Published: March, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781854092878 ISBN: 1854092871

Description: Good. 1854092871. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816025473 ISBN: 0816025479

Description: New York, 1990, Facts on File, first US edition, . hard bound in dust jacket, FINE/FINE CONDITION, 7 x 10, 414 pages, glossary, sources, massively illustrated............................. have been many thousands of books on the Napoleonic period, and yet the subject continues to fascinate people the world over; indeed, the interest actually grows year by year. The Napoleonic Source Book has been devised so as to offer the reader information that is not readily available yet is indispensable ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Ed Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816025473 ISBN: 0816025479

Description: VG in VG jacket. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $31.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816025473 ISBN: 0816025479

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. Not a Book Club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Facts on File, Inc, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816025473 ISBN: 0816025479

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/NF. An excellent copy of this rare reference book on military campaigns between the French Revolution and Napoleon's final defeat. Comprehensively written, it includes details and more details including 200 illustrations (maps and charts), statistics and a glossary of terms. The book is in great shape, the only flaw is slight rubbing of the DJ. Really nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivendell Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Napoleonic Source Book

by Haythornthwaite, P

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816025473 ISBN: 0816025479

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip. J. Haythornthwaite,

price: $38.59

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853689690 ISBN: 0853689695

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 417pp. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white plates and maps. The book covers the Napoleonic period of military history, including the campaigns; chronology, battles, and treaties. The Weaponry; arms, strategy, and tactics on land and sea. The Warring Nations; armies, navies, leaders, and led. The Commanders; the significant leaders and characters. The Sources; contemporary records, books, magazines, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $39.29

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD MILITARY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853689690 ISBN: 0853689695

Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld Military in 1990. Hardcover. Number of pages: 416. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8448412 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $42.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Guild Publishing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Guild Publishing, London England Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Harback Hardback. Nip to spine of D/J. The Campaigns: chronology, battles, treaties. The Weaponry: arms, strategy, tactics on land and sea. The Warring Nations: armies, navies, leaders and led. The Commanders: the significant leaders and characters. The Sources: contemporary records, books, magazines, artists, fiction. Miscellanea: statistics, calendars, measurements, etc. Glossary of more than 700 period and terchnical terms. Over 200 illustrations, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Napoleonic Source Book

price: $55.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780853689690 ISBN: 0853689695

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.