About this title: Naomi-a "moga," or modern girl-defies Japanese tradition in dress, etiquette, and morality in this satirical tale of obsessive love set in 1920s Tokyo. As narrated by her husband, Joji, the story of Naomi reveals the enthusiasm and confusion with which most urban Japanese contended with the irresistible attractions of Western culture.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394536637ISBN:0394536630
Description: Good in Good jacket. 311-W-Add: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North Point Pr
Date Published: 1990-11
ISBN-13:9780865474574ISBN:0865474575
Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0394536630 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 237 pages of a story about Naomi a moga "modern girl" in Japan. read more
Description: Good. 1986-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375724749ISBN:0375724745
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780330296748ISBN:0330296744
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Translated by Anthony H. Chambers. 8vo. x, 237 pp. Original binding. Small remainder mark top edge else a tight, fine book in a bright, fine price clipped DJ. read more
Description: Tanizaki, Junichiro., trans by Anthony H. Chambers, Secker & Warburg (London), nd (1986), c1985, 1st British Edition, cloth, pp lightly tanned o/w vg w/dj, 237 pps, 8vo, 'Set in Tokyo in the 1920's against a background of cultural change, 'Naomi' is a sat. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780394536637ISBN:0394536630
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 1985. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket with a few DJ scratches. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf,, NY:
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394536637ISBN:0394536630
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394536630. Translated from the Japanese by Anthony H. Chambers. First edition thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more
"An ironic look at paternalism and how it constructs femininity. Always nice to get an alternate culture's perspective too. Ultimately humankind makes the same mistakes with modernity irregardless of the culture."
"I thought this was a great book for adults. It was beautifully written and the details made me feel like I was in Japan and sharing this man's pain. What made the book so good/bad was that he was in love with a whore and it was so hard to watch him try to save her. In the end, he accepted his weakness and loved her for who she was. I had to admit, Naomi was smart. She would have gotten away with all her whoring if she was only smart about it. Anyway, I have 2 more of this author's books waiting for me at home."
"I couldn't stop reading this book. I read it in two days. Artful, captivating, and incredibly real. It captures the joys and heartbreaks of love. It's masterfully symbolic without ever being contrived. A stunning plot with evocative writing, this is a book I would pick up over and over again. Japan, the West, and their relationship force us to think about our own ambitions, for ourselves, our lovers, our worlds."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.