» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Naked Civil Servant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Naked Civil Servant

by Quentin Crisp

About this title: Quentin Crisp's classic and hilarious autobiography describing how he came out flamboyantly as a homosexual in 1931, when such an admission had repercussions unimaginable today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780451082923 ISBN: 0451082923

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254138 ISBN: 0452254132

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Quentin Crisp

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451082923 ISBN: 0451082923

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Quentin Crisp

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452254138 ISBN: 0452254132

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780451082923 ISBN: 0451082923

Description: Good. 0451082923. Name inside, spine creases; Summary: Mr. Crisp adopted an effiminate manner that shocked London society of the 1930's, by confessing his homosexuality. He was determined to spread the message that homosexuality did not exclude him or anyone else from the human race. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant: 2

by Quentin Crisp

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254138 ISBN: 0452254132

Description: Good. Clean but tanned text. Cover shows some fading and creasing especially along spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Quentin Crisp

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254138 ISBN: 0452254132

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Quentin Crisp

price: $2.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780451082923 ISBN: 0451082923

Description: Very Good. VG++-near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked Civil Servant/ How to Become a Virgin/ Resident Alien (Triangle Classics)

by Quentin Crisp

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965012744 ISBN: 0965012743

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civl Servant

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006347460 ISBN: 0006347460

Description: Fair. 0006347460 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New American Library

Description: G. USED creases in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254138 ISBN: 0452254132

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Audiobooks) used book

The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Audiobooks)

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140861600 ISBN: 0140861602

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $3.44

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452254138 ISBN: 0452254132

Description: Very Good. 0452254132 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant (Stranger Than...)

by Quentin Crisp

price: $4.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007241682 ISBN: 0007241682

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780006347460 ISBN: 0006347460

Description: Good. CH BP3 CH-BX170 2.05.2008. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant (Plume)

by Quentin Crisp

price: $4.49

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1983-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780452264472 ISBN: 0452264472

Description: Very Good. Book ships next day satisfaction guaranteed. One page with corner fold. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant (Stranger Than...)

price: $4.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780007241682 ISBN: 0007241682

Description: Fine. 0007241682 New & Unread Book with Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Civil Servant used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780141180533 ISBN: 0141180536

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Classics) used book

The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Classics)

by Quentin Crisp; Preface-Michael Holroyd

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780141180533 ISBN: 0141180536

Description: Good. Minor read/shelf wear and light page edge tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Classics) used book

The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Classics)

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $5.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141180533 ISBN: 0141180536

Description: Good. 1997 Penguin Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, small stain to page edges, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant/How to Become a Virgin/Resident Alien

by Quentin Crisp

price: $6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: QPB Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965012744 ISBN: 0965012743

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Holyroyd

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780452254138 ISBN: 0452254132

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked Civil Servant

by Quentin Crisp

price: $7.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780451082923 ISBN: 0451082923

Description: Fair. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Classics) used book

The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Classics)

by Quentin Crisp

price: $7.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780141180533 ISBN: 0141180536

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Josh, South Windsor, CT

"Taught me the importance of humor, individualism, and never to compromise who you are no matter what the odds. An inspiration!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Jesse, Montreal, Canada

"Delightfully nasty memoir of Crisp's growing up flamboyantly, confrontationally queer in England before and after the second world war. Virtually every page has something worth reading aloud to friends, be it about his contempt for policemen ("I was apprehended by two policemen disguised as human beings"), his relations with his peers and fellow eccentrics, or the state of being "a stately homo" in general. Definitely recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Kelly, Seattle, WA

"Quentin Crisp is a delightful, smart and engaging man and his book is an entertaining, funny as well as tragic, insight into what it was like to be flamboyantly gay in the early part of the twentieth century. It's a fabulous story of a very brave man who stuck by his ideals and refused to be anything but who he was.

I was very fortunate to meet the man while in college. He came to Seattle for a book signing and took the time to meet with the GBLT Alliance at the University of Washington of which I was co-chair. It was such an honor and privilege to meet and dine with him. He spent the whole time asking us about our lives! When we got him to talk about himself he was humble, polite, self-effacing, and very funny. His book is the same way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Katie, Chicago, IL

"This autobiography is written by a modern day dandy and it contains musings about his life as an outsider. He says some really outrageous things, but it's enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Naked Civil Servant by Quentin Crisp

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Resident Alien

Resident Alien

by Quentin Crisp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.20!

Folding Star

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Single Man

Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

see all from $6.50!

new only from $11.14!

D. V.

D. V.

by Diana Vreeland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.46!

Palimpsest: A Memoir

Palimpsest: A Memoir

by Gore Vidal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Beautiful Room Is Empty

The Beautiful Room Is Empty

by Edmund White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!