» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Naked Chef Takes Off

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Jamie Oliver

About this title: Jamie Oliver's second book continues the simple cooking techniques of his first in chapters like "Potty About Herbs" and "Take Life Easy." His "pukka recipes," which are often casually presented ("Take a handful of arugula....") include Mary's Saturday Soup and Dumplings, Wok-Cooked Fragrant Mussels, Ravioli of Minted Asparagus with Potatoes and ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Naked Chef Takes Off, the used book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Jamie Oliver

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked Chef Takes Off, the used book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Jamie Oliver

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and torn/ creased cover. 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked Chef Takes Off, the new book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: New. 0786867558 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked Chef Takes Off, the new book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $5.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401308247 ISBN: 1401308244

Description: New. 1401308244 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked Chef Takes Off, the used book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 9/19/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Very Good. 0786867558 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked Chef Takes Off, the used book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $8.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Very Good. 0786867558 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: VG in VG+ jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, many color photos, "as seen on Food Network, " spine lean at top only, six dog-eared pages, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked Chef Takes Off, the used book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Jamie Oliver

price: $10.69

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401308247 ISBN: 1401308244

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Jamie Oliver

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Jamie Oliver

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Jamie Oliver

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Jamie Oliver

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition dust jacket small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off new book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Oliver, Jamie

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401308247 ISBN: 1401308244

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Naked Chef Takes Off, the new book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Jamie Oliver

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401308247 ISBN: 1401308244

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off new book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $19.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781401308247 ISBN: 1401308244

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401308247. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off new book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Jamie Oliver

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0786867558. BRAND NEW! ; 1.1 x 10.04 x 7.73 Inches; 288 pages; Jamie Oliver, the Naked Chef, is a culinary star with charm that shines even brighter than his glossy pictures (People). Hes the Food Networks latest sensation, a Today Show regular, and, a GQ man of the month. His audience appeal keeps growing and his primetime show on the Food Network continues to reap huge ratings as he teaches everyone the secret behind fresh, simple, delicious cooking. In The Naked Chef ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $27.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 285 pp. (+4) One small tear and fold of dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, else a very good copy. Lots of great recipes; profusely illustrated with colour and b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off new book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $32.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786867554. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off new book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Jamie Oliver

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $35.96

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Britain's most exciting young chef, Jamie Oliver, combines bold flavours and fresh ingredients within simple recipes. He is at the cutting edge of modern life and modern British cooking. Illustrated and with recipes throughout. 285 pages. Gift Condition book, very minor usage to jacket. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Naked Chef Takes Off used book

The Naked Chef Takes Off

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Chef Takes Off, the used book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Jamie Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Chef Takes Off, the used book

Naked Chef Takes Off, the

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867554 ISBN: 0786867558

Description: Good. 0786867558 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Megan, Brattleboro, VT

"Jamie's recipes are easy to follow. The risotto recipes are delicious and simple to make. The photography in this book is wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By emily, Warwick, RI

"brother got me this for christmas- haven't done even a fraction of the recipes yet, but just from reading it i can tell i'm going to love it. everything looks so tasty and he explains it all so i think even an extreme novice would be able to do a lot of the recipes. jamie oliver is my jam!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 5, 2008
By Anne, The United States

"Simple recipes, easy to find ingredients, and no fluff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Lisa, Woodside, NY

"Fantastic cooking book. I also love Jamie!!!!! Great easy to make delicious recipes!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Naked Chef Takes Off by Jamie Oliver

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.