» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Naked

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Naked

by D Sedaris

About this title: Through a series of comic anecdotes, quirky essayist David Sedaris touches on the highlights of his life to date, including his cross-country hitchhiking trip; his discovery of Shakespeare in rural North Carolina; his various odd jobs as a migrant fruit picker, a jade polisher, and a woodwork refinisher; a family Christmas Eve spent with a prostitute fresh out of jail; and his trip to a nudist colony.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David, And Sedarls, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David, And Sedarls, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by David Sedaris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David (Editor), and Koske, Geoffrey (Editor), and Sedarls, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316779494 ISBN: 0316779490

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David (Editor), and Koske, Geoffrey (Editor), and Sedarls, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316779494 ISBN: 0316779490

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David (Editor), and Koske, Geoffrey (Editor), and Sedarls, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316779494 ISBN: 0316779490

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used audio book

Naked

by Sedaris, David (Read by), and Sedaris, Amy (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570424816 ISBN: 1570424810

Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Fair. 0316777730 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Crease in front. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David, and Sedarls, David

price: $2.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Good. 1998; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

price: $3.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Very good. 1998; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David, and Sedarls, David

price: $3.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David, and Sedarls, David

price: $3.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books

Description: Good. B00008RWAT Standard used condition. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books

Description: Very Good. B00008RWAT Gently used condition. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Very Good. 0316777730 Edges lightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David, and Sedarls, David

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Back Bay Books, 1998, TPB. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Good. 0316777730 24025 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $4.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Very Good. Tight, sound copy with little to no wear. Light edge bumps; minor bend top front cover edge. Bottom corner of interior pgs slightly bent. Clean, crisp text--no marks. Very nice copy in gift condition. 291 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316779494 ISBN: 0316779490

Description: Very Good/softcover. 0-316-77949-0 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used audio book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $4.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 4/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781570424816 ISBN: 1570424810

Description: Very Good. 1570424810 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked used book

Naked

by Sedaris, David

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316777735 ISBN: 0316777730

Description: Good. 0316777730 25661 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Linda, Eugene, OR

"I loved this book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
not great..., Feb 28, 2009
By runningcaj, Utah

"When I was on pg 46:

Okay...I just figured it out! I have been trying to figure out why so many people rate this book so highly. This book is just like Dumb and Dumber. If you like the movie Dumb and Dumber you will probably like this book. I like some sophistication/intelligence with my humor. I really, really, hated that movie because they want you to laugh at the lowest common denominator. I don't do that, I like someone to know something, be something, understand something in order to make me laugh. Ha...there you go. David Sedaris is writing to the Dumb and Dumber crowd. I feel light now, happy. I love when something finally makes sense.

So far the subject matter is, uh, not virtuous, lovely, or of good report (if you know what I mean). The language is embarrassing. I have gotten some laughs out of some parts, but the fact that I feel like I have to wash my hands and brain after every time I pick it up means those laughs are too emotionally expensive!

I will write more if it comes to me. Often after I sit on something for awhile it becomes better because I forget the gross parts. I will let you know if my opinion changes.

I just finish through pg 120:

I really don?t know what to think of this book. I just read two chapters that were only funny a few times, however they were insightful and almost, dare I say, touching. My heart broke for the kid as he went to camp and worried about being gay. I thought his goals for being an actor and his willingness to work hard at it was uplifting. His realization that his mom was the best actress of all was smile inducing. Dinah, the Christmas whore just left me with my jaw on the floor. This author I disliked so handily 80 pages ago just endured himself to me. The compassion of his sister and mother was my favorite. I thought he, throughout the book, has been able to balance his young perception of people with the realization that his perception was inaccurate very well, crazy well, really.

Now to read on?.

Pg 250

I am finding this book oddly touching and thoughtful. I no longer think I will throw the book away when I am finished. It isn?t a book I would ever keep in my house, but I have a friend that, I believe, would enjoy it very much. I think I will try to send the book to Chris. I have read his blog a couple of times and while it is way too gritty for me to enjoy it does remind me of Sedaris somehow. I won?t read this book again and can?t really say I like it. I am afraid that if I gave it three stars someone else might think it would be smart to read it. I can?t and won?t recommend it, but I would be lying to say I am sorry I have read it.

In the end

I was touched by a few things in this book. Sedaris does have an interesting outlook on life and the people around him. I have a great appreciation for being surrounded by people who use clean language. The nasty language was the hardest part for me. It is hard to blame the author for all the sexual odd moments if he was really writing about his own life experiences. Again, that left me with an appreciation for the people I have run into and had as friends throughout my life. I was most touched by his story about his mother?s death. I felt like he wrote candidly and with a refreshing frankness. I don?t think it would be the same for me or my family, but I could totally see how it could work that way for others.

I would never read this book again. I can?t imagine why I would ever pick up a book by Sedaris again. I can?t give it any thumbs up but I don?t regret reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Richard, The United States

"Sometimes I finish a book that feels good despite some of the uncomfortable things I found among the pages. Naked is the opposite, for despite the humor and insight I wanted to rub many of the passages out of my memory. I can't, and I cannot recommend the book. It was an exercise of wading through too much waste for too little worth.

David Sedaris has a voice that is real, blemished and unapologetic. Whether 100% or 10% of the book is factual is not important; it's how he tells the stories that make them unique. Unless you don't mind swearing, sexual content, meanness and filth, on which the book relies too much, avoid reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Judy, Halifax, VA

"I love David Sedaris. I wish that he lived next door. In this collection of essays, he touches on his life experiences--both offbeat and disturbing. In "A Plague of Tics" he explains how his youth was plagued by a variety of behaviors that made him less than popular with both his teachers and other students (licking the lightswitch repeatedly in the classroom, etc.). In "Next of Kin" he tells about finding a cheesy porn novel in the woods (which was full of typos) and eventually nearly every member of his family (except his father) read it. In the title essay, he describes the week that he spent in a low end nudist camp (please don't call it a colony--that makes it sound like a cult). On a darker side, he touches on topics such as realizing in high school that he was homosexual and the reaction of the family when his mother was diagnosed with lung cancer. I highly recommend these essays."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Naked by D Sedaris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.