About this title: Alluring, sophisticated, sensual, and utterly contemporary, Patrick Nagel's paintings and graphics have become the quintessential images of women for the '80s. More than 100 full-color plates. 25 black-and-white drawings and full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1987-07
ISBN-13:9780912383361ISBN:0912383364
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: First Thus (? )
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred Van Der Marck
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780912383361ISBN:0912383364
Description: Very Good with no DJ. 0912383364. Presumed 1987 First Thus edition printed in Italy. Book very good+ with small bump to cover top spine edge and very minor bumping to edges of cover. Clean and unmarked text. Binding tight and sturdy. Very light/mild surface shelf wear. Single small (less than 1/8 inch) chip to cover rear spine edge. read more
Edition: Second edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Alfred Van Der Marck, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: Fine copy in near fine (light stain on bottom, front panel) dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 159 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. Folding plates. read more
Edition: First Paperbound Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred van der Marck,, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780912383361ISBN:0912383364
Description: As New. ART: PATRICK NAGEL 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches. 159 pages. 18 pages of text followed by reproductions of some of his art, including two fold-outs. Foreword by Elena Millie, curator of the poster collection at the Library of Congress, with recollections by among others Hugh Hefner, for whom he did many illustrations for Playboy. He was a gifted American original who died at the age of 38, and left a rich legacy of paintings, drawings, graphics and sculpture. // As new still in slightly worn ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred Van Der Marck
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780912383361ISBN:0912383364
Description: ISBN 0-912383-36-4. Trade Paperback. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Minor fading to wraps. read more
Description: Millie, Elena G. (foreword by)., pub. by Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, nd (1987), c1985, 1st soft cover edition, illus. soft cover, fine, 159 pp, color illus. by Patrick Nagel, 4to. Nagel, Patrick. read more
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780912383361ISBN:0912383364
Description: Ilus. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0912383364 Minor shelfwear. Nice copy, some fold out pages, 159 pages. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred van der Marck Editions, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780912383361ISBN:0912383364
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 159 pp., illus. (chiefly col. ); 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A survey of the commercial artist Patrick Nagel (1945-1984), American poster designer and illustrator for Playboy, known for his alluring images of women. He worked in an Art Deco revival style. Recollections by Joan Collins, Hugh Hefner, others. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred van der Marck Editions, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780912383361ISBN:0912383364
Description: Fine. 0912383364. Over 100 color plates, 25 black and white drawings, 2 color foldouts. First paperback edition. Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. read more
Edition: First Paperbound Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780912383361ISBN:0912383364
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book has slight spine lean, bumped spine ends & bottom edge (near tail), & edgewear. Artist did several illustrations for Playboy magazine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred Van der Marck Editions, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780912383361ISBN:0912383364
Description: Quarto Size. Contains over 100 full-colour plates, 25 black-and-white drawings 2 full-colour foldouts. Foreword by Elena G. Millie.159 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.