» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by James McConkey Robinson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by James M. Robinson

price: $5.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

price: $5.39

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: Good in Good jacket. Underlining and marking, past owner's name stamps, several page corners folded over. Jacket spine sunned. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

price: $5.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: Very Good. Isbn mtaches very clean hardcover w/ dj. preowner name inside cover. very clean text FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James M.

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: VG trade paperback, *BOMC version* ISBN 0060669349. xiv, 549 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James McConkey (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Completely Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some highlighting. 549 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English By James M. Robinson

by Editor-James M. Robinson

price: $9.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: Good. 1977 edition. 493 pages. Same ISBN. There is an open tear to the top edge of the dust jacket. Part of the first end page has removed. There is a name on the edge of the book. A few pages have underlining. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Book Nook, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by James M. Robinson

price: $11.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: Very Good. 1977 hardcover from a private collection. dj edges are tattered and faded, corner price clipped, dj protected in mylar cover. Very good copy, unmarked and gently read. Committed to please! READ HEAR NOW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James W. S M., General Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1977

Description: Good+ Trade Paperback. Lower fore corner of the back cover is ceased, with a very minor (coffee? ) stain, else binding is clean and unworn. The same stain shows up on the bottom edge and has penetrated in a very minor fashion onto the lower margins of about a third of the book. Otherwise the contents are clean and unworn on easy-on-the-eyes off-white paper.; 8" Tall, 493pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. RELIGION. Translated by members of the Coptic Gnostic Library Project ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

price: $13.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English [3rd Revised Edition]

by Robinson, James M. (Editor)

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0060669349 clean and firm, minimal edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James M., General Editor; Translated By Members Of The Coptic Gnostic Library Project....

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Olive Cloth 6" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ Good 493 pp. DJ corners/spine ends worn, a little rubbed, few 1/2" tears top edge. stamps on free endpapers/page ends, ISBN 0-06-066929-2, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James; Smith, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third completely revised edition, book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, back wrap has a two inch tear along the bottom, some staining spots to back wrap and first blank page, wraps have some rubbing and light soiling with corners curling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nag Hammadi Library in English used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James McConkey (Editor)

price: $19.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Completely Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Jan1506-01a (Feb2009); Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No spine crease, so probably never read. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Minor scrape along top edge of rear cover-tiny amount of paper missing. Glued binding. Thick trade-size paperback. 549 p. Jan1506-01a (Feb2009); Comparative Religion; Gnostic literature; Gnosticism; Philosophy; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James M. (Director: Coptic Gnostic Library Project)

price: $76.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: As-New/Very Good First Edition, 2nd Printing HC with DJ. An exceptional copy in brand new condition inside and out. Excellent clipped DJ. 6.5" x 9.5", 493 pages, index. For the first time in one volume, one of the most dramatic archeological finds of the century-all of the documents of the secret Gnostic writings of ancient Egypt unearthed at Nag Hammadi. The sacred texts are essential reading for anyone interested in the history of the cradle of civilization at the time of Jesus and early ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

price: $5.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: Acceptable. Substantial Wear on pages. Water Damage. tight binding. some stains on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

price: $7.32

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1981-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

price: $8.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1981-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Very Good. Softcover same isbn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James; Smith, Richard

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James; Smith, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Very Good. Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by James M. Robinson

price: $10.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Hardcover In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James M. (General Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Pubishers, New York, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 549 pages; tight and clean. NO creasing to spine. I'm not so sure that this book has been read. Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nag Hammadi Library in English

by Robinson, James M. (Ed. )

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060669294 ISBN: 0060669292

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0060669292 493p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nag Hammadi Library in English "the Definitive New Translation of the Gnostic Scriptures, Complete in One Volume"

by Robinson, James M. (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REVISED EDITION Binding: Paperbound Publisher: HARPER & ROW, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060669348 ISBN: 0060669349

Description: Good in N/A jacket. RELIGION/GNOSTIC SCRIPTURES PAPERBOUND WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN GOOD CONDITION. TEXT CONTAINS SOME UNDERLINING IN INK AND SOME HIGHLIGHTING. OLD BOOK PRICE ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN PENCIL. NOTES ON THE BACK FLYLEAF IN INK. SOLID BINDING. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING, AND VERY SLIGHT EDGE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Josiah, Yokohama, 19, Japan

"gnostic bible"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Mike, Burlington, VT

"An essential source for the texts discovered in the Egyptian desert in the 1940s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Wayne, Alhambra, CA

"Interesting stuff, but I don't have the knowledge of ancient languages to get the most out of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Rhonda, Saint Petersburg, FL

"Typically when one does any scholarship, he or she uses source material relatively close to the font of that source. In this particular case, all of these books or letters were written in the second century. In addition, there is not any record that any of the writers of the epistles actually knew Jesus. We have names which imply that actual apostles wrote them, but there is no evidence whatsoever to support this and in fact, considerable evidence against it. In addition, these texts were found buried in Egypt. While it is true that there was a large contingent of Jews in Alexandria, there is no evidence to support that any of this was even remotely mainstream, even in Egypt, much less in Israel before or after the dispersion.

The worst criticism of Gnosticism which one can bring is exactly what another review lauds, that there are hierarchies of knowledge of God. These occur because one comes to "experience" God inwardly in a way in which others, not yet as "experienced," cannot know. In this way, Gnosticism is appealing to people who prefer, say Scientology to Christianity. The only thing missing is the language of being clear.

Does Gnosticism make its version of Christianity more appealing? I think it does simply because it promotes inner spiritual awareness and does away with a lot of silly rules that we encounter elsewhere such as in Romans 13: 8-9. However the greatest criticism of Gnosticism is this: Gnosticism does away with Jesus Christ. No more virgin birth, no more women at the tomb, no more visiting the underworld and no more ascension to heaven. The good part is that it cuts down on one's obligations: your truth remains what you experience, what you learn about God inside yourself. It's an old song in a different guise. Secular humanism didn't invent itself last century.

It is unfortunate that Gnostic writings are inconsistent with the Biblical scheme of things which founds itself directly on Christ's teachings of the first century. Despite what one hears from itinerant atheists posing as college professors, there is no evidence whatsoever to suppose that Biblical accounts are not so. This, of course, does not deny that there are arguments about certain passages of Biblical scripture. However, not one of these arguments does away with a single message of Christ as the one and only son of God.

Secularists have been pounding on these Gnostic writings for years, maintaining that there was a secret collaboration from the church to suppress the truth. Da Vinci Code anyone? I fully understand why one would enjoy getting rid of Jesus as the one and only son of God: that would make religion much freer and open to interpretation. Thus God becomes somewhat of a bumbling idiot presented in so many secular views of this age. The one problem of course, is that these views aren't new. They always show up with a new name, each maintaining themselves to be correct.

It is true that these books were deliberately not included when the Bible was compiled, chiefly by Jerome in 405 and you can read why if you want to understand. Its compilation and translation to the Latin Vulgate is not without issue, but that is certainly a larger topic; his dismissal of the so-called Gnostic Gospels is not an effort of subterfuge, but one of consistency and sense. Far from agreeing with the canon of our New Testament, the Gnostic Gospels are inconsistent with the Old Testament also.

Lastly, these Gnostic texts should be read. Each person interested should not read a book about these books, but read the original text, just as he or she should read the Bible as we know it, either Catholic or Protestant versions. To do anything else is to give disservice to the fundamental spiritual truths of him or herself. The truth of Jesus Christ is about spiritual life, one which rises above our natural inclinations. This requires considerable humility. I am unable to do that alone.
On the other hand, if you have no desire to do anything other than dream, you can follow Gnostic texts as gospel. Gnosticism costs a little more these days but what's spiritual clarity worth on the open market? Christ gives it to you for free, but it requires personal change. If paying for spiritual clarity is more your style, enjoy your trance-like states, believe the Gnostic gospels and please say hello to L. Ron Hubbard for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Nag Hammadi Library in English by James McConkey Robinson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.