» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

N. C. Wyeth: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

N. C. Wyeth: A Biography

by David Michaelis

About this title: Newell Convers Wyeth was the grandfather of an American artistic dynasty that included his son Andrew and his grandson Jamie. Though Wyeth aspired to become an accomplished painter, he is remembered for his now-classic book illustrations. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
N. C. Wyeth: A Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: A Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $2.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679426264 ISBN: 0679426264

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 555 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: A Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: A Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $2.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679426264 ISBN: 0679426264

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 555 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by David Michaelis

price: $2.37

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679426264 ISBN: 0679426264

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Spine shifted. Edges of jacket worn. Soiling to page edges. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by David Michaelis

price: $4.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography new book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: New. 0060089261 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography new book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: New. 0060089261 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography new book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: New. 0060089261 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $4.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Books, NY Date Published: 2003, c1998

Description: General wear, else good. Quality paperback; Large 8vo; Color plates; Photos; Genealogy; Bibliog.; Index; 555 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography new book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: New. 0060089261 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: Fine. 0060089261 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography new book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography new book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography new book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: Good. 0060089261 Light wear on cover edge and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial, 2003. Fine Book. Aside from light edgewear to cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by David Michaelis

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780679426264 ISBN: 0679426264

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket. 1999 edition. Small black ink dot at bottom book edge. VG/VG+ copy. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Wyeth, N. C.; Michaelis, David

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679426264 ISBN: 0679426264

Description: Remainder Mark, Else Fine in Fine jacket. Small "dot" remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by David Michaelis

price: $14.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679426264 ISBN: 0679426264

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $14.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679426264 ISBN: 0679426264

Description: Very Good. 0679426264 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by David Michaelis

price: $16.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679426264 ISBN: 0679426264

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Almost like new! One corner bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060089269 ISBN: 0060089261

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 555 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Remainder mark/tail edge. "An American painting dynasty is portrayed in this huge, riveting biography of N. C. Wyeth. His name summons up our earliest images of the beloved books we read as children. His illustrations for Scribner's Illustrated Classics (Treasure Island, Kidnapped, The Last of the Mohicans, The Yearling) are etched into the collective memory of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

N.C. Wyeth, a Biography used book

N.C. Wyeth, a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1998 ISBN-13: 9780679426264 ISBN: 0679426264

Description: color endpapers, b/w photos. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, pale gray bds. Tight, solid. 555 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-42626-4. Tiny remainder dot top edge. One corner lightly bumped. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

N. C. Wyeth: a Biography

by Michaelis, David

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York

Description: NF/NF. 1998. First Edition (stated). Light grey 1/4 cloth hardcover with silver lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. Pictorial endpapers. 555pp. Index. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Bob, Emmaus, PA

"He's probably my favorite painter, and this is a very good bio of his life. Very interesting to read his letters and the old-fashioned formality of his speech, even to his wife."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Shannon, Washington, DC

"One of my favorite illustrators, whom drew illustrations of Treasure Island and other classics. Tells of his childhood years to his tragic death at an old age. If you want to know more, read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Patrice, Tacoma, WA

"This is fascinating--N.C. Wyeth's longing to feel he was a true artist and not just an illustrator. And what is art in the early industrial United States? And what a family! I had no idea..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Linda, Madison, WI

"A slow start but ultimately engrossing. The author was trying too hard on the first few pages to start pointing out all the family links, coincidences and patterns. But that is the Wyeth family: engrossing and riddled with repeating patterns of thought, behavior and talent.

Though the focus of the book is patriarch Newell Convers Wyeth, it is a multi-generational saga where nothing is ever what it seems. N.C.'s illustrations are American classics just as his son's paintings are. They are also rife with personal symbolism and the working through of conflicted relationships and so have a very different meaning to the artist and the viewer.

This book a big rambling tome with the last 100+ pages are famiy tree, notes and index.

But I have to say that Richard Merryman has written the definitive biography of Andrew Wyeth (as well as a version for young people). And having read both of them as well, Merryman is the man to read. Or perhaps, having read Merryman, there were few surprises or insights left to discover which makes Michaelis' book seem like the lesser work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of N. C. Wyeth: A Biography by David Michaelis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.