» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Myths of the North American Indians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

About this title: This magnificent collection of tales from the Native American tradition is both a cultural history and a compendium of myths and legends, including such stories as "Hiawatha", "The Sacred Bear-Spear", and "The Legend of Cold Weather".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Myths of the North American Indians used book

Myths of the North American Indians

by Spence, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517101582 ISBN: 0517101580

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. Book is clean with slight wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians new book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Spence, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: New. 0486259676 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Spence, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Very Good. 0486259676 front cover has 1/2" tear edge/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Myths of North American Indians

by Spence, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: VG. Two small cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of the North American Indians used book

Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517101582 ISBN: 0517101580

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis (Introduction By Kenneth Mello) Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760770436 ISBN: 0760770433

Description: Very Good. 0760770433 Lt cover wear, binding strong. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 5/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of the North American Indians used book

Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517101582 ISBN: 0517101580

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of the North American Indians used book

Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517101582 ISBN: 0517101580

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of the North American Indians used book

Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517101582 ISBN: 0517101580

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians new book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Spence, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: May 1, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Ready to Ship & Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firefly.Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $2.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Like New. However, cover is a little shelfworn befitting its age. Has crossed out name on first page. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $2.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Dover 1989. Paperback, very good. (history catalog) American Indians beliefs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis (Introduction By Kenneth Mello) Spence

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780760770436 ISBN: 0760770433

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Very good. No dj as issued. Vg condition. 5.5 by 8.5 inches. 393 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians: Lewis Spence (Hardcover, 1994) new book

The Myths of the North American Indians: Lewis Spence (Hardcover, 1994)

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517101582 ISBN: 0517101580

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book, mint condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Spence, Lewis

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Dover Econoclad hardbound; usual xlib markings, official discard stamp, text clean. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of the North American Indians, the used book

Myths of the North American Indians, the

by Spence, Lewis

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grammercy Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517101582 ISBN: 0517101580

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Facsimile. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Myths of the World Series, Color Plates, 393 Pages, Foreword by Marcia Golub, Owners Dedication on the FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Lewis Spence

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Acceptable. Publisher: Dover Binding: Trade Paperback Condition: Fair, Some Bend to Book Description: 0486259676. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Spence, Lewis

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good++ (appears unread) soft cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good++ (appear unread) soft cover. "Unabridged and slightly altered Dover (1989) republication of the volume published by George G. Harrap & Company, London, 1914. 36 illustrations. Index. Glossary. Bibliography. 1 map. 480pp..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Spence, Lewis; Shepard, Leslie (Foreword)

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Near-Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-No tears-No writing or marks-Tight spine. -Rich anthology of the myths and legends of the Algonquins, Iroquois, Pawnees and Sioux, prefaced by an extensive historical and ethnological commentary. Simply written tales of warrior rivalries, steadfast love and victory over powerful forces are suitable reading for youngsters and entertaining enough for adults. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians (the Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading) used book

The Myths of the North American Indians (the Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Spence, Lewis/Melo, Kenneth (Intro. )

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760770436 ISBN: 0760770433

Description: Fine. Illustrated with maps & b/w photographs. With an Introduction by Kenneth Melo. Originally published in 1914. Part ethnography, part history, part literary study. The author presents the distinct cultural and social differences between tribal groups, explores native identity, life, and environment, and draws connections to similar European motifs and ideologies. Extensive Bibliography, Glossary & Index. 346 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myths of the North American Indians used book

The Myths of the North American Indians

by Spence, Lewis

price: $5.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486259673 ISBN: 0486259676

Description: Very Good. 0486259676 1989 Dover; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.