» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Myths of the Greeks & Romans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Myths of the Greeks & Romans

by Michael Grant

About this title: The myths told by the Greeks and Romans are as important as their history for our understanding of what they believed, thought and felt, and of what they expressed in writing and visual art. Mythology was inextricably interwoven with the entire fabric of their public and private lives. This book discusses not only the purely fictional myths, fairy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451626936 ISBN: 0451626931

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Grant, Michael

price: $13.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library; New English Library Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Mentor)

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451626936 ISBN: 0451626931

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks & Romans.

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: mentor books Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780297796343 ISBN: 0297796348

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, clean tanning pages, solid binding, nice cover just minor wear. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. xv, 488p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Mentor) By Grant, Michael

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library (Mm) Date Published: 1983-06 ISBN-13: 9780451626936 ISBN: 0451626931

Description: Good. Light cover wear, lightly creased spine, tight binding, tanning pages, name crossed out inside, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (a Mentor Book)

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. -1st Printing--432 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: mass market paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780451622679 ISBN: 0451622677

Description: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Mentor)

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780451626936 ISBN: 0451626931

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451616340 ISBN: 0451616340

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451622679 ISBN: 0451622677

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451622679 ISBN: 0451622677

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Mentor)

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451626936 ISBN: 0451626931

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Michael. Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Mentor)

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451626936 ISBN: 0451626931

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451622679 ISBN: 0451622677

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Mentor)

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451626936 ISBN: 0451626931

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans.

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library; New English Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small tear on cover. 432p., ill., 19 cm. Originally published, World Publishing Co; (B62-18539), Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New American Library, 1962. ( PB, cover worn, price sticker on rear cover, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans [Import] [Unknown Binding] By Michael Grant

by Michael Grant

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Hardcover; World Publishing Co; 1962; Good with no DJ; reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Meridian) used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Meridian)

by Grant, Michael

price: $2.09

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452011625 ISBN: 0452011620

Description: Very Good. 0452011620 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03334625 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Meridian) used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Meridian)

by Grant, Michael

price: $2.09

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452011625 ISBN: 0452011620

Description: Very Good. 0452011620 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03334626 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Michael Grant

price: $2.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Spine creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans.

by Grant, Michael

price: $2.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library; New English Library Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover is worn but book otherwise in very good condition. 432p., ill., 19 cm. Originally published, World Publishing Co; (B62-18539), Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Murdoch, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans

by Michael Grant

price: $2.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of the Greeks and Romans (Mentor)

by Grant, Michael

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451626936 ISBN: 0451626931

Description: Very Good. 0451626931 writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2007
By Joslyn, Chicago, IL

"not as good as Edith Hamilton's Mythology, but still well written, just not as well organized. It has some great illustrations, though, and an short story meets non-fiction style of telling the tales. It's not really a read through type of book, but serves better as a go to for information on a particular myth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.