» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories about Women and Men

by Sterling Anne Fausto, Anne F Sterling, Anne Fausto-Sterling

About this title: In this title, the author, a feminist as well as a biologist, uses the intellectual instruments of science to dissect claims about what men and women are like. In the chapter "Hormonal Hurricanes: Menstruation, Menopause, and Female Behavior", she reexamines medical attitudes toward women's hormonal cycles. In "Putting Woman in Her (Evolutionary) ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Men and Women

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Fine. 0465047904 MINT / EXCELLENT CONDITION, PAGES ARE CRISP, CAN BE USED AS A GIFT. (STOCK#: NOENN-7A4) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender

by Anne Fausto-Sterling

price: $2.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender

by Anne Fausto-Sterling

price: $2.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories about Women and Men

by Fausto, Sterling Anne, and Sterling, Anne F, and Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $3.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women & Men

by Sterling, Anne F.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Basic Books, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0465047904. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $4.55

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Fair. Hardback book with jacket. Jacket has small, light stains. Some spots on hard cover. Tight binding. Clear text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $5.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U.S. ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Very Good. 0465047904 Ex-library with markings blacked out. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender

by Fausto Sterling

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories about Women and Men

by Fausto, Sterling Anne, and Sterling, Anne F, and Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Minor shelf-rubbing to DJ. Book looks new and unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne (1944-)

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: NF/NF, minor ink; Basic (1985), 8vo., xi, 258 pp., illus., notes, glossary, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. xi+258pp., notes, glossary and index. A reassessment of scientific research and theories about sex differences. Dr. Fausto-Sterling show how the construction of genetic and sociobiological theories is in fact a social and political process that is biased by social beliefs and values. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne; Anne Fausto-Sterling

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Vincent Torre (Design by); Jaqueline Schuman (Jacket Design) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pp. Nearly flawless copy. Book and dj show minimal external wear. Solid and tight binding with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Sterling, Anne F.

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A reassessment of scientific research and theories about sex differences. Dr. Fausto-Sterling shows how the construction of genetic and sociobiological theories are, in fact, a social and political process. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender

by Fausto Sterling

price: $11.85

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. VIOLET HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Men and Women

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Signed. 258pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne, (1944-)

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Description: xi, 258 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Sex differences. Feminism. Sexism. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 225-243. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 258. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne, (1944-)

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Description: xi, 258 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Sex differences. Feminism. Sexism. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 225-243. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths of Gender

by Anne Fausto-Sterling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U. S ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myths of Gender

by Anne Fausto-Sterling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U. S ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $9.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books Inc., New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 8vo 0465047904 258pp. Dj edges bumped, else NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Fausto Sterling, Ann

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women & Men

by Sterling, Anne F.

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Basic Books, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0-465-04790-4. Near fine in a Ner fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myths of Gender

by Anne Fausto-Sterling

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U. S Date Published: 1987-02 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition, 1st Printing (w/full number line) 1985 Basic Books (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mild surface rubbing/light edge wear w/no tears + only coupla tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 258 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; illustrations; 7 chapters; appendix; footnotes; glossary; index; brief author info w/b+w photograph; color jacket design by Jacqueline Schuman; "tackles the most ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myths of Gender Biological Theories About Women and Men

by Fausto-Sterling, Anne

price: $22.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basicbooks, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465047901 ISBN: 0465047904

Description: VG/VG. 0465047904. An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Ex-owner's name on first free endpaper. Dust jacket show minor shelfwear. Includes bibliographical references (p. 273-295) and index. X, 310 p. Ill. 24 cm. ISBN: 0465047904. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.