» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Heinrich Robert Zimmer

About this title: This book interprets for the Western mind the key motifs of India's legend, myth, and folklore, taken directly from the Sanskrit, and illustrated with seventy plates of Indian art. It is primarily an introduction to image-thinking and picture-reading in Indian art and thought, and it seeks to make the profound Hindu and Buddhist intuitions of the riddles of life and death recognizable not merely as Oriental but as universal elements.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich Robert, And Campbell, Joseph

price: $33.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for Bollingen Foundation Inc. by, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Ziimmer, Heinrich.; Joseph Campbell (Ed. )

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246p. + 70 illus. + ads cover edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and symbols in Indian art and civilization.

by Zimmer, Heinrich Robert, and Campbell, Joseph

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, [New York] Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Covers show very slight wear. Text has yellow highlighter from page 123 on. Text is otherwise clean. Binding is very tight. xiii, 248 p. plates. 24 cm. plus B&W "plates" "Lecture course delivered at Columbia University the winter tem of 1942. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths & Symbols in Indian Art & Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Bollingen Ser VI. Jos. Campbell (ed. )1946, Harper Torchbook trade paperbk. c.1962, 247pp., 70 illusts. cracked at front inner hinge, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Heinrich; X2 Zimmer

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1/1/1947

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich Robert; Campbell, Joseph

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper 1962, c.1946, New York Date Published: 1962; 1962, c1946

Description: Very good condition. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich, Edited By Joseph Campbell

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017785 ISBN: 0691017786

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. Bollingen Series VI. 30 page plate section. Has 3 or 4 very small ink and pencil notations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich (Edited By Joseph Campbell)

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PUP, Bollingen Series VI. SOFTCOVER. (1972? ) 248 pages plus; B/w plates. Occasional neat underlining, clean and tight, very good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths & Symbols in Indian Art & Civilization (Bollingen Series VI. )

by Zimmer, Heinrich / Joseph Campbell (Ed. )

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pantheon NY c.1946, 4th. prtg., c.1963, 8vo. cloth, 248pp + 70 photos. ex-lib. -sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, front free ep removed, G/G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization (Bollingen Series, VI)

by Zimmer, Heinrich) Campbell, Joseph Ed

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: 70 black and white photo Illustrations. Very Good. 8 vo. 248 clean, unmarked pages+plates; ownr's stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths & Symbols in Indian Art & Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich; Campbell, Joseph Ed

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1s thus, 1962

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 248+pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, tanning, corners & spine ends worn, spine creases, taped tear spine foot, cover. tanning, clean, tight, text. some signatures proud. art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich {Author} With Joseph Campbell {Editor}

price: $11.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017785 ISBN: 0691017786

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This book interprets for the Western mind the key motifs of India's legend, myth, and folklore, taken directly from the Sanskrit, and illustrated with seventy plates of Indian art. It is primarily an introduction to image-thinking and picture-reading in Indian art and though, and it seeks to make the profound Hindu and Buddhist intuitions of the riddles of life and death recognizable not merely as Oriental but as universal elements. " This book has 248 pages and is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich Edited By Joseph Campbell

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017785 ISBN: 0691017786

Description: ISBN 0-691-01778-6. Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Tight sound copy with underlining to text, some fade to spine, original price has been blacked out making this a reading/reference copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization. [Subtitle]: Edited By Joseph Campbell. (Bollingen Series VI) used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization. [Subtitle]: Edited By Joseph Campbell. (Bollingen Series VI)

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1972. ISBN-13: 9780691017785 ISBN: 0691017786

Description: Corners slightly dinged, else very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight. 248pp, 70 black/white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization. the Bollingen Series VI. Edited By Joseph Campbell

by Heinrich. Zimmer

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. A clean copy in a clean jacket! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer Heinrich

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: b & w phtographs. good. The Bollingen Series VI, Edited by Joseph Campbell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths & Symbols in Indian Art & Civilization (Bollingen Ser. ) used book

Myths & Symbols in Indian Art & Civilization (Bollingen Ser. )

by Zimmer, Heinrich; Campbell, Joseph (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017785 ISBN: 0691017786

Description: Near New. Very little shopwear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $15.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Foundation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691017785 ISBN: 0691017786

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Near Fine condition. Unmarked. Trade PB. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich; Campbell, Joseph (Ed)

price: $17.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: b&w plates. Very Good in Good-Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 248pp. A study of the key motifs of India's legend, myth, and folklore; chapters on Eternity and Time, The Mythology of Vishnu, The Guardians of Life, The Cosmic Delight of Shiva, The Goddess; 70 b&w plate illustrations; being Bollingen Series VI, edited by Joseph Campbell; black and green cloth boards with Bollingen motif in gilt to front board, and lettering in gilt to spine; this copy Very Good throughout; dustwrapper ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $18.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1974

Description: NF/Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Heinrich Robert Zimmer

price: $18.80

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691017785 ISBN: 0691017786

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich; Campbell, Joseph (Edited By)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press; Bollingen Series VI, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691017785 ISBN: 0691017786

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 248 pp., plates, bib. notes, index; 22 cm. First published, 1946. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "This book interprets for the Western mind the key motifs of India's legend, myth, and folklore, taken directly from the Sanskrit, and illustrated with seventy plates of Indian art. It is primarily an introduction to image-thinking and picture-reading in Indian art and thought, and it seeks to make the profound Hindu and Buddhist intuitions of the riddles of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Edited by Joseph Campbell. (Bollingen Series VI) NY: Pantheon Books, 1953, 3rd printing. [8vo] 248pp., plus 70 plates. Corners lightly rubbed, else VG / chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $21.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 8vo. xiii, 248pp + 28pp bw plates, index. Card covers rubbed and slghtly edgeworn, pages toned and somewhat foxed. Sixth in Bollingen Library series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization new book

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Zimmer, Heinrich, and Campbell, Joseph (Editor)

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017785 ISBN: 0691017786

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Bollingen Series, 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Nikki Faith, Riverside, CA

"Very interesting read. I enjoyed that the text was written by Zimmer but edited by Campbell. Since the study of Hinduism is completely new to me, there was a lot to take in with this text. However, I am fascinated by it all!! The only thing that I didn't like about the text is that the great images of the Indian art are small and in the back of the book and in black and white."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.