Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Renowned for her love and knowledge of classical leterature, Edith Hamilton created a legendary bestseller in this masterful retelling of the great Greek, Roman, and Norse myths.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
(114 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Edition: Twentieth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: The New American Library, New York, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Savage, Steele. Good. Ex-Libris. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine darkening. Front wrap creased. Pages browning. Previous owner's name on inside front wrap. Occasional underlining of text. Binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith. Hamilton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 1963 No writing except for first page. No tears or marks. Cover has wear and cover's corner is missing. read more
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith Hamilton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. ---Interior is clean and tight. 497 pages. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Mythology, Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: . Paperback
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library "Stories taken from Greek, Roman and Norse mythology. Here are the gods of high Olympus-Zeus, Hera. The love stories of Cupid and Psyche, Pyramus and Thisbe, and Pygmalion and Galatea. Thea dventures of Jason and the Golden Fleece; the Trojan War, and achievements of Odyseus and Aeneas and more. " Illustrated with b/w drawings. Cover has been laminated. Library notations inside front. read more
|
|
Mythology Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith Hamilton
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1953. Paperback. 11th Print August 1959. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. read more
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. 335 pages. 4-1/4" x 7". Indexed. This is an authorized reprint of a hardcover edition published by Little, Brown, & Co. Copyright 1942. Text by Edith Hamilton, world-renowned classicist. Illustrated by Steele Savage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology-Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith Hamilton
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: A Mentor Book
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. Worn edges. Bumped corners. Creasing along spine. Tanned pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
iNet Bookseller,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith Hamilton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mentor
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. A date is stamped on the inside cover page. Some chips along the edges of the covers but not too many. A few corner fold marks to the covers. Pocketbook style paperback in nice condition. Slight yellowing of the pages. Some scuff and wrinkle to the cover. A useful edition. PRESENTABLE! read more
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: Good. 0446607258 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith Hamilton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: Warner Books 8/1/1999. Used paperback. Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fiction Addiction,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mentor Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Illustrated by Savage, Steele. Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, upper spine re-inforced, marker lines on upper pg edges, 17th printing; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BG Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: timeless tales of gods and heroes.
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Mentor
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, shelf wear to cover, light aging, corners bumped & worn, stk #2397o7. 335 p. read more
|
|
Mythology. Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Mentor, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 8vo. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith Hamilton
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: Good. Creasing and slant to spine, rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to ocver. Darkening to pg edges, Curling to lower right front corner. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith Hamilton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith Hamilton
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Edith Hamilton
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] covers torn at bottom Publisher: Warner Books Pub Date: 8/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: New. 0446607258 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: New. 0446607258 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: New. 0446607258 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: New. 0446607258 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446607254
ISBN: 0446607258
Description: Warner Books 8/1/1999. New paperback. Brand New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fiction Addiction,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4550828&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|