» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by John Bierhorst

About this title: In a framework different from the other two Bierhorst mythology volumes, the Mexico and Central American volume provides complete translations of 20 'basic myths' of this region and shows how they have influenced the artistic, literary, and political life of modern Mesoamerica. Bierhorst introduces readers to myths from the Aztec and Maya of pre-Columbian times to the Indian groups that survive today. In a new afterword, Bierhorst discusses how in the late 1980s and 1990s, native mythology has been recast to shed light on themes placed in the foreground of public consciousness - democracy, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112806 ISBN: 0688112803

Description: Good. Name on title page, slight spine tilt, minor edge wear and cover creases, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by John Bierhorst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 11/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by John Bierhorst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by John Bierhorst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $2.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112806 ISBN: 0688112803

Description: Good + Owner's name half-title, cover scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Very Good. 0688067212 X-Library Hardcover, First Numbered Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Good. 0688067212 Notation inside cover, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, normal library markings, pages are clean, mylar jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112806 ISBN: 0688112803

Description: Very Good. 0688112803 Thanks 22J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Very good. 1990; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by John Bierhorst

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo; New unread copy in perfect condition with only the lightest of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Price-clipped dust jacket. Guide to 20 basic myths of several native people: Aztec, Maya, Huichol, Bribri, etc. and their influence on present culture. Maps & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Quill printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688112806 ISBN: 0688112803

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lt shelf and cover edgewear, contents clean & tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology of Mexico and Central America: With a New Afterword used book

Mythology of Mexico and Central America: With a New Afterword

by Bierhorst, John

price: $6.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195146219 ISBN: 0195146212

Description: Like New. 249 PGS., NEW LOOKING BOOK; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new; never used. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway One Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology of Mexico and Central America, the used book

Mythology of Mexico and Central America, the

by Bierhorst, John

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 239 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 ½. Gray boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Purple glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112806 ISBN: 0688112803

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Jane Byers Bierhorst, Guerrero State, Mexico. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pages with index; Black & white illustrations, maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Purple endpapers; Grey boards with an orange spine and title in gold; Bright grey, orange and purple pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, clear, removable mylar cover; .....(Creation stories of the well-known Aztec and Maya ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black marker line along bottom page edges; otherwise a clean, tight, unmarked copy. xiv, 239 pp. Illustrations. Notes, references, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in fresh protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $8.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: As New in As New jacket. 239pp including index Maps and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: 0688067212 NEAR NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; octavo; 239 pp (including index, references, notes and black & white illustrations); clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America new book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: New. Brand new hardcover in dust jacket. No marks. No defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195146202 ISBN: 0195146204

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book and dust jacket like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology of Mexico and Central America used book

Mythology of Mexico and Central America

by Bierhorst, John

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688067212 ISBN: 0688067212

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688067212. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"I read this before my first visit to Mexico."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.