» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: On the Art of James Joyce

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: On the Art of James Joyce

by Joseph Campbell, Edmund L Epstein (Editor)

About this title: This volume brings together all of Joseph Campbell's writings, as well as his lectures, on the work of James Joyce, whose use of mythological allegory helped inspire Campbell's own views on the vast tradition of mythological images and how they relate to mankind's heritage. The second in a series featuring the unpublished works of Joseph Campbell, this book covers a wide range of work from Campbell's entire career. Included are his earliest published articles on this subject, his mid-career contributions to journals and symposia and the best of his mature, syncretic interpretations of James ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce (Campbell, Joseph, Works. )

by Joseph Campbell

price: $4.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph; Edited By Edmund L. Epstein

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good-; HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: With no dust jacket; First Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Soiling on covers; a little discoloration on back cover; Collected Works of Joseph Campbell; 304 pages; This volume brings together all of Joseph Campbell's writings, as well as his lectures, on the work of James Joyce, whose use of mythological allegory helped inspire Campbell's own views on the vast tradition of mythological images and how they relate to mankind's heritage. The second in a series featuring the unpublished works of ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: Good. 1577314069. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: pathway books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce

by Joseph Campbell

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: Fine. Unread store stock copy, just the dust cover may have minor edge wear. Ohterwise would be new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce

by Joseph Campbell

price: $8.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce

by Joseph Campbell

price: $8.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce new book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: New. 1577314069. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: pathway books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph; Epstein, Edmund L.; Joseph Campbell Foundation

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Save for one pin-headed sized drop of adhesive from a mishap at the bindery, on the front cover, book would be "as new. " Imperceptible wear to jacket--some smudges as would be seen in a bookstore. Very nice copy. "In 1927 Joseph Campbell was given clues to reading James Joyce's labrynthine ULYSSES by its original publisher Sylvia Beach and, as he said, it changed his career. His discoveries became the foundation for his later work in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Hawkins-Tillirson, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce (Campbell, Joseph, Works. )

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 11/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Very Good. 0060168277 Pages are unamarked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce new book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce

by Joseph Campbell

price: $10.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Very good + Jacket Jacket. Edges slightly worn, stray pink ink-markings on endpapers and pag e edges, also page 205. Looks like the work of a small child... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph; Epstein, Edmund L. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $17.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 304 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 1/2. Blue boards with qtr blue cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Blue glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce new book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph / Epstein, Edmund L. (Editor) / Epstein, Edmund L. / Joseph Campbell Foundation (Co

price: $20.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781577314066. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: On the Art of James Joyce new book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: On the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph, and Epstein, Edmund L (Editor), and Cousineau, Phil (Foreword by)

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce new book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: Joseph Campbell on the Art of James Joyce

by Joseph Campbell

price: $23.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781577314066 ISBN: 1577314069

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce

by Joseph Campbell, Edited By Edmund L. Epstein

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph; Epstein, Edmund L.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0060168277. Dustjacket is edgeworn.; Campbell, Joseph, Works.; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words-on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph (Edited By Edmund L. Epstein)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. 304 pp. Quarte-bound dark blue on medium blue with gilt lettering on the spine. Faint rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket. Price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lora L. Lickers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce (Campbell, Joseph, Works

by Joseph Campbell; Editor-Edmund L. Epstein

price: $37.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce

by Campbell, Joseph; Epstein, Edmund L.

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: New. 0060168277. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce (Campbell, Joseph, Works. )

by Joseph Campbell

price: $4.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce (Campbell, Joseph, Works. )

by Joseph Campbell

price: $4.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce (Campbell, Joseph, Works. )

by Joseph Campbell

price: $4.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mythic Worlds, Modern Words: on the Art of James Joyce (Campbell, Joseph, Works. )

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168278 ISBN: 0060168277

Description: Very Good. 0060168277 Near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some rubbing to cover finish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Skeleton Key to Finnegan's Wake

Skeleton Key to Finnegan's Wake

by Joseph Campbell, Henry M Robinson

see all from $7.50!

new only from $99.00!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell, Dr. Eugene Kennedy, Ph.D. (Editor)

see all from $2.48!

new only from $11.96!

Hero with a Thousand Faces

Hero with a Thousand Faces

by Joseph Campbell (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.58!

The Portable Jung

The Portable Jung

by Carl Gustav Jung, Joseph Campbell (Editor)

see all from $2.17!

new only from $9.00!

Upanishads

by Joseph Campbell (Editor), Swami Nikhilananda (Translator)

see all from $10.00!

new only from $13.99!