» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thomas L Thompson

About this title: A major new synthesis and interpretation of findings over the past twenty-five years in biblical archaeology. Thompsons conclusions are sure to spark intense debate.. This is a revolutionary, revisionist book on the Old Testament and the early history of the Middle East. There have been many extraordinary advances in Palestinian and biblical archaeology in recent years. This book is a synthesis of all the cutting-edge archaeology and textual studies of the last 25 years as well as studies in the history of agriculture and technology, settlement patterns, climatology, sociology, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Fair. MISSING DUST JACKET-Minor shelf and edge wear, sporadic markings and underlining, are present. Cover shows wear, has some scuffing and minor scratches. Book's integrity remains intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good+; Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; First American Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall 412 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonw... used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonw...

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Spine is slightly cocked. Hardcove with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567317046 ISBN: 1567317049

Description: Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. xix, 412 pp. A small amount of marker highlighting to text. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Basic Books, no place given Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465006496 ISBN: 0465006493

Description: Fine. 0465006493 Basic trade paperback, 2000, unused, No marks/tears or defects (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993) used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993)

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. An excellent copy with clean pages and no markings. Nice dust jacket. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $14.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "THE MYTHIC PAST is the first accessible overview and synthesis of two decades of scholarship on various aspects of early Palestine history--linguistic, economic, agricultural, and archaeological. While its controversial conclusion--that the Old Testiment offers absolutely no historical evidence for the early history of Israel--will surely draw fire from conservative Jews, Catholics, and Evangelicals alike, the author's insistence on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $15.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. Black boards, gilt spine titles, like new. Pages crisp, clean. Dj slight edge wear. Synthesis of two decades of scholarship on various aspects of early Palestine history. 412 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel new book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465006496 ISBN: 0465006493

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $18.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Basic Books, 1999; Hardcover in DJ; First US Edition; 412pp; Remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean, tight copy, Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Detailed, scholarly discussion of the Old Testament myth of Israel and how archaeological evidence shows it is no longer viable as history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993) new book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993)

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $25.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! NEW CONDITION-PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING, NOT AN EX LIBRARY, WE SHIP FAST! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993) new book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993)

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $29.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: New. New and unmarked hardcover with dust jacket. First edition, First Printing complete with number line, light shelf wear to dust jacket from sitting on bookstore shelf. Helps support Christian Missions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 6.5 By 9.5 Inches Tall. This first edition hardcover book is in very good condition with a pocket on the FFEF, and a stamp on the title page, The dust jacket is covered in plastic and taped to the covers, and is in very good condition with a little edge wear, and a sticker on the spine and rear cover. There is also a sticker on the plastic cover on the rear. This book has 412 pages that are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0465006221. First Printing; British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465006496 ISBN: 0465006493

Description: Fine. Softcover as new, no markings, no spine or cover creases, slight shelf rub, else Fine unused copy; 8vo; 412pp indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth new book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $14.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PERSEUS BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465006496 ISBN: 0465006493

Description: A major new synthesis and interpretation of findings over the past twenty-five years in biblical archaeology. Thompson's conclusions are sure to spark intense debate. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past; Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel used book

The Mythic Past; Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 412 pages, Tells us how to understand the Bible as a literary fiction of the past, both the past of its authors and our own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel new book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $16.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465006496 ISBN: 0465006493

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel new book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $19.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465006496 ISBN: 0465006493

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993) new book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993)

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $19.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel new book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $20.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465006496 ISBN: 0465006493

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993) used book

The Mythic Past: Biblical Archaeology and the Myth of Israel (British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993)

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $21.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780465006229 ISBN: 0465006221

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By David, The United States

"Read Dever instead"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.