About this title: A major new synthesis and interpretation of findings over the past twenty-five years in biblical archaeology. Thompsons conclusions are sure to spark intense debate.. This is a revolutionary, revisionist book on the Old Testament and the early history of the Middle East. There have been many extraordinary advances in Palestinian and biblical archaeology in recent years. This book is a synthesis of all the cutting-edge archaeology and textual studies of the last 25 years as well as studies in the history of agriculture and technology, settlement patterns, climatology, sociology, and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465006229ISBN:0465006221
Description: Fair. MISSING DUST JACKET-Minor shelf and edge wear, sporadic markings and underlining, are present. Cover shows wear, has some scuffing and minor scratches. Book's integrity remains intact. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Spine is slightly cocked. Hardcove with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781567317046ISBN:1567317049
Description: Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. xix, 412 pp. A small amount of marker highlighting to text. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more
Description: Fine. 0465006493 Basic trade paperback, 2000, unused, No marks/tears or defects (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465006229ISBN:0465006221
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. An excellent copy with clean pages and no markings. Nice dust jacket. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465006229ISBN:0465006221
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "THE MYTHIC PAST is the first accessible overview and synthesis of two decades of scholarship on various aspects of early Palestine history--linguistic, economic, agricultural, and archaeological. While its controversial conclusion--that the Old Testiment offers absolutely no historical evidence for the early history of Israel--will surely draw fire from conservative Jews, Catholics, and Evangelicals alike, the author's insistence on the ... read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465006229ISBN:0465006221
Description: Very Good in As New jacket. Black boards, gilt spine titles, like new. Pages crisp, clean. Dj slight edge wear. Synthesis of two decades of scholarship on various aspects of early Palestine history. 412 pages. read more
Description: Basic Books, 1999; Hardcover in DJ; First US Edition; 412pp; Remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean, tight copy, Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Detailed, scholarly discussion of the Old Testament myth of Israel and how archaeological evidence shows it is no longer viable as history. read more
Description: New. New and unmarked hardcover with dust jacket. First edition, First Printing complete with number line, light shelf wear to dust jacket from sitting on bookstore shelf. Helps support Christian Missions. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465006229ISBN:0465006221
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 6.5 By 9.5 Inches Tall. This first edition hardcover book is in very good condition with a pocket on the FFEF, and a stamp on the title page, The dust jacket is covered in plastic and taped to the covers, and is in very good condition with a little edge wear, and a sticker on the spine and rear cover. There is also a sticker on the plastic cover on the rear. This book has 412 pages that are clean, bright and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465006229ISBN:0465006221
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0465006221. First Printing; British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 432 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PERSEUS BOOKS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465006496ISBN:0465006493
Description: A major new synthesis and interpretation of findings over the past twenty-five years in biblical archaeology. Thompson's conclusions are sure to spark intense debate. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465006229ISBN:0465006221
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 412 pages, Tells us how to understand the Bible as a literary fiction of the past, both the past of its authors and our own. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999-03-22
ISBN-13:9780465006229ISBN:0465006221
Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999-03-22
ISBN-13:9780465006229ISBN:0465006221
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.