About this title: Explains the theory behind recovered memory therapy, argues that there is no scientific support for the theory, and describes the impact of false memory.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0312114540 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1994-09
ISBN-13:9780312114541ISBN:0312114540
Description: Like New. Like new jacket. First edition/first printing in like new condition with no faults or wear. Very well cared for over the years. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312141233ISBN:0312141238
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Psychology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very nice book, light underlining in purple highlighter on five pages, no other interior markings, pages are tightly bound, minimal edge-wear. read more
Description: Very Good. 0312114540 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1996-02-01
ISBN-13:9780312141233ISBN:0312141238
Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312114541ISBN:0312114540
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312114541ISBN:0312114540
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1-Sep-94
ISBN-13:9780312114541ISBN:0312114540
Description: Used: Like New in Fine jacket. RFEP uncut, faint price mark to FFEP, one small dent to top edge of front board; minor shelfwear to DJ. All other aspects of this book's condition are excellent. 290pp. 1.2 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches. While acknowledging the reality of childhood sexual abuse, Loftus, a research psychologist specializing in memory, believes that in many cases, people create false memories of nonexistent abuse, prompted to do so by their psychotherapists. Writing in the first person with ... read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ST. MARTINS PRESS
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312114541ISBN:0312114540
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. PSYCHOLOGY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK JACKET. 290 pages. REAR END PAPER HAS BEEN GLUED TO INSIDE REAR COVER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312114541ISBN:0312114540
Description: ISBN 0-312-11454-0. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book ina Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $22.95 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312114541ISBN:0312114540
Description: ISBN 0-312-11454-0. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book ina Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $22.95 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martin's Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312114541ISBN:0312114540
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-Appears unread. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. 290 pages. Although the authors acknowledge that childhood sexual abuse is a serious problem, they challenge the notion of an epidemic based on so-called "recovered" memories. Annotation Reveals that despite decades of research, there is no controlled scientific support for "repressed memories". From the Publisher Across the ... read more
Description: Loftus, Dr. Elizabeth & Katherine Ketcham., St. Martin's Press, nd (1994), c1994, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, glue mark on ffep o/w fine w/dj, 290 pp w/index & references, tall 8vo, "False Memories and Allegations of Sexual Abuse" read more
"A dangerous book. It is very, very important that you know the full background of Dr. Loftus before reading this book and choosing to believe it. Dr. Loftus has a long and interesting involvement in issues of recovered memories, including a period of time where she not only supported the evidence that repressed memories existed, but actually wrote a "study" supporting repressed memories. Mainstream psychologists and trauma specialists have decried this book. Dr. Loftus "research" methods have been shown to be faulty and unreliable, and the organization with which she has allied herself has a fascinating and slightly frightening history in and of itself. All of this information is accessible on the web, with varying perspectives. Please educate yourself on Dr. Loftus' background before believing all that is put forward in this book.
If you really desire to know the facts of repressed memories there are far better books out there which do not mislead and misrepresent the facts and scientific evidence the way Dr. Loftus has done. These books look at all angles and issues from a scientific perspective and do not -- unlike Dr. Loftus -- take on the political agenda of the FMSF."
"I love Elizabeth Loftus. Everything she writes is just fascinating. We studied her at length in college, in the psych of law laboratory, and I just reread this one about two weeks back. Hasn't lost the punch of the first time around. I also love Witness to the Defense. I'm still waiting to get my hands on Eyewitness Testimony, which looks like perhaps the most interesting of these three!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.