» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Myth of Nations: The Medieval Origins of Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Myth of Nations: The Medieval Origins of Europe

by Patrick J Geary

About this title: This academic study compares the 19th-century views that promoted nationalism by invoking the notion of a national spirit, with the writing of classical historians. The author sees in the latter a view that supports the idea that groups were more heterogeneous in their histories, alliances, and cultures than the latter writers maintain.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Myth of Nations: The Medieval Origins of Europe new book

The Myth of Nations: The Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick J

price: $22.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Myth of Nations-the Medieval Origins of Europe new book

The Myth of Nations-the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary

price: $33.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick J.

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wrinkling on top edge of jacket. First endpage has ink smudge from printing process. BOok is clean and bright. 199 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe new book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick J.

price: $42.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Myth of Nations the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick J.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: G. 0691114811. Mild edgewear, multiple used book and price stickers, underlining in interior. Good reading copy, binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 199 pages; Medieval history kvk brown multi/white & peach histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Patrick J. Geary

price: $6.65

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Patrick J. Geary

price: $13.60

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: Very Good. NICE CONDITION SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT; OWNER SIGNATURE INSIDE COVER. LIGHT WEAR TO COVER. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europ new book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europ

by Geary, Patrick J.

price: $22.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: New. "A book of the best possible originality. It presents a theme that has been hotly debated in modern scholarly circles with a novel freshness, while drawing the attention of the reader to the urgent relevance of such debates to the history of modern E... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Medieval Origins of Europe new book

The Medieval Origins of Europe

by Patrick J Geary

price: $24.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: Like New. Princeton University. Princeton, New Jersey, 2001. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of Nations new book

Myth of Nations

by Geary, Patrick J.

price: $26.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: New. Offers an analysis, which contrasts the myths with the actual history of Europe's transformation between the fourth and ninth centuries-the period of grand migrations that nationalists hold dear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe new book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Patrick J. Geary

price: $26.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick J.

price: $27.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691114811 ISBN: 0691114811

Description: Good. 0691114811 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: The Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: The Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick J

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. NO DUST JACKET, but still in original shrink wrap. No remainder mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Patrick J. Geary

price: $38.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 01 January, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: Acceptable. 0691090548. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Patrick J. Geary

price: $60.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick J.

price: $61.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 31/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe used book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Patrick J. Geary

price: $80.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe new book

The Myth of Nations: the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Patrick J. Geary

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691090542 ISBN: 0691090548

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Myth of Nations the Medieval Origins of Europe

by Geary, Patrick

price: $29.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good + / very good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.