About this title: A thorough and systematic analysis of the Ancient Wisdom expressed in the symbolism of the Tree of Life, the glyph that inherently summarizes the yoga of the West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Samuel Weiser Books, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780877285960ISBN:0877285969
Description: Fair. Later printing. Original wraps. 306 pages plus three diagrams in the rear of the book. Isbn# 0877285969. A reprint of this classic occult/esoteric text first written in 1935. Fortune, a member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, used this work to explain the Qabalah and its use of the occult sciences, mystical knowledge and the Tree of Life diagram to achieve mystical and spiritual enlightenment. Fortune refers to the authority of Mathers MacGregor and Aleister Crowley in matters ... read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Samuel Weiser Inc., York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780877285960ISBN:0877285969
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a black soft cover with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Cover slightly curled, mild wear to top edge of cover and first 15 pages, but overall a clean, tight copy of the book. Fortune's book details the disciplines of the Qabalah, or Kabbalah, a mystical tradition rooted in Judaism that gained increased popularity among celebrities at the close of the 20th century. 306 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited, London
Date Published: 1935
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B0007AGXYK. 1966 Reprint of a 1935 Book. Tear to the front panel of the jacket else a clean copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9781578631506ISBN:1578631505
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578631506. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited ( 1974 ), London
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Dust Jacket. Reprint edition, VG+/VG, 327pp, text is bright, clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., a bit of faint foxing to eps, later printing, price clipped. read more
Edition: 11th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ernest Benn Ltd, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780510410018ISBN:0510410014
Description: Very Good-/Good. 0510410014 Book has minor reading wear and sligtly loose, some modest underlining to text, jacket is well worn with page number written on front, some chipping at edges and spine ends, price clipped. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781578631506ISBN:1578631505
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ibis, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Good. 8vo. viii, 311pp, bw diagrams. Or card covers. Covers somewhat worn and rubbed with tape repaired tear to fornt cover., bookstore stamp on half-title page, . some light toning to page edges. Dion Fortune's most famous book it presents a thorough explanation of the Tree of Life and provides a key to the practical working of this mystical system. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams and Norgate LTD, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Very good with minor fading to blue cloth covers. Later printing. Illustrated by. viii, 306 p. illus. 22 cm. First published in 1935. Reprinted 1941, 1948. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams & Norgate, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. viii, 306pp, 3 folding plates. Or blue cloth lacking jacket. Spine darkened, small scrape at top front edge of spine, some spotting to cloth, small bookseller label on front pastedown, some light toning to pages. Early printing of this Dion Fortune classic. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Red Wheel Weiser
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780877285960ISBN:0877285969
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
"Dion Fortune is a wealth of occult knowledge. This is one of my favorite books on Qabalistic thought. A little more advanced than some on the subject."
"As a beginning student I missed this well written textbook. Dion Fortunes ability to present information elusive to the general public in words and correspondences.Well written and tabulated with the practitioner on "The Way of Return" in mind.Each chapter clearly set forth, so you can jump quickly to an individul Sephira.plus has a great index both for adept and novice alike.Super book that I am continually referencing"
By Blue,
Kingston-upon-Thames, C3, The United Kingdom
"I read this book many years ago when I was first being introduced to Qabalah. There seemed just enough detail to make it interesting (on re-reading it, actually there is a whole lot more that I didn't grasp at first), but not enough to confuse me, and the writing style is clear and concise. It amalgamated my lessons, brought them into perspective, really helped me to understand and whetted my appetite for more. I would recommend this to anyone getting into these teachings as a sound basis."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.