» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mystic Tales from the Zohar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mystic Tales from the Zohar

by Aryeh Wineman (Translator)

About this title: Zohar, or "brilliant light," is the central text of Kabbalah. In Jewish mystical tradition, it is the meeting of midrash (storytelling that expands on events in the Bible) and myth. This selection offers translations of eight of the most well-developed narratives in the Zohar along with notes and commentary. The tales deal with the themes of sin and repentance, death, exile, redemption and resurrection. Most importantly, they are stories, they are literature, and here they are analyzed as such. Using comparative information, Aryeh Wineman places the tales in their historical and etymological ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mystic Tales From the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh (Translated By), And Palley, Diane

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date published: 12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780827605152 ISBN: 0827605153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mystic Tales From the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Pubn Society, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780827605152 ISBN: 0827605153

Description: Diane Palley. Very Good Overall in Very Good Overall jacket. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 179 pp., illustrated, bib. Blue Cloth. Text clean. Boards with modest bowing. Binding sound. Dust Jacket rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystic Tales from the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales from the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition. Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. Mythos (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. "Rather than merely identifying literary motifs in the stories, Wineman explains how these motifs convey methaphysical beliefs...This folume is lovingly composed, meticulously edited and lucidly illustrated..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystic Tales From the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

price: $10.07

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780827605152 ISBN: 0827605153

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystic Tales From the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh

price: $12.04

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Mystic Tales from the Zohar by Aryeh Wineman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystic Tales From the Zohar new book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh

price: $18.01

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystic Tales from the Zohar new book

Mystic Tales from the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh (Translated by)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Mythos (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mystic Tales From the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

price: $5.88

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mystic Tales From the Zohar [Series: Mythos] used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar [Series: Mythos]

by Zohar.; Translated By Aryeh Wineman

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mystic Tales From the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Aryeh Wineman

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: Fine. 0691058334. A clean copy! ; 0.55 x 8.91 x 5.9 Inches; 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mystic Tales From the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Pubn Society, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780827605152 ISBN: 0827605153

Description: TVCTR. Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meador Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mystic Tales From the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780827605152 ISBN: 0827605153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mystic Tales From the Zohar used book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780827605152 ISBN: 0827605153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mystic Tales From the Zohar new book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Aryeh Wineman

price: $24.62

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mystic Tales From the Zohar new book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

price: $26.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mystic Tales From the Zohar (Paper Only) new book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar (Paper Only)

by A Wineman

price: $27.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are PROMPTLY imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail. TRACKING NUMBER provided for your peace of mind. USA delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please note we can not provide expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Mystic Tales From the Zohar (Paper Only) new book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar (Paper Only)

by A Wineman

price: $32.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Mystic Tales From the Zohar new book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman

price: $39.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780827605152 ISBN: 0827605153

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are PROMPTLY imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail. TRACKING NUMBER provided for your peace of mind. USA delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please note we can not provide expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Mystic Tales From the Zohar new book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman

price: $42.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780827605152 ISBN: 0827605153

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Mystic Tales From the Zohar new book

Mystic Tales From the Zohar

by Wineman, Aryeh

price: $12.45

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058337 ISBN: 0691058334

Description: New. Brand new. I ship daily from Maine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joycemaz, ME, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.