» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Professor John T Irwin

About this title: In "The Mystery to a Solution", John Irwin examines the deeper significance of the genre Poe created and the meaning of Borges's efforts to "double" its origin. Drawing on history, literary history, and practical and speculative criticism, Irwin pursues issues underlying the detective genre into areas as various as the history of mathematics, classical mythology, the double-mirror structure of self consciousness, the anthropology of Evans and Frazer, the structure of chess, automata, the mind-body problem, the etymology of labyrinth, and scores of other topics. Throughout his inquiry, Irwin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T.

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. 0801854660 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T.

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. 0801854660 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story used book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story used book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story... used book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story...

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: Fine. Minor wear to ocver and page-otherwise a brand new copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and Analytic Detective Story (Paperback) new book

Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and Analytic Detective Story (Paperback)

by Irwin, John T.

price: $6.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story used book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

price: $7.70

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801846502 ISBN: 0801846501

Description: Very good. X-library. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T.

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. 0801854660 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story used book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T.

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: Fine. 0801854660 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. 0801854660 First Johns Hopkins Paperback Edition. 512 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story used book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T.

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801846502 ISBN: 0801846501

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8018-4650-1 Scholarly Book The mystery to a solution. 481pp including index, black and white photos, some underlining in the beginning of book, previous owner's stamp on inside cover and name and date on FEP, 8vo, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story used book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T.

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801846502 ISBN: 0801846501

Description: Very Good (+) in Fine jacket. Bookplate on endpaper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801846502 ISBN: 0801846501

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story [Illustrated] used book

The Mystery to a Solution Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story [Illustrated]

by Irwin, Professor John T.

price: $19.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780801846502 ISBN: 0801846501

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from light spine end wear and scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story used book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T.

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, xxiii + 482 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny corner bumps, very tiny pale stains at two back corners, otherwise unread condition, uncreased, very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T.

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins Date Published: 2nd printing, 1994

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 481pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, dust jacket. erased pencilled underling on two pages of preface. text clean and tight. mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges and the Analytic Detective Story

by John T. Irwin

price: $36.67

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by John T. Irwin

price: $3.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story new book

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story

by Irwin, John T.

price: $3.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: New. 0801854660 Pub date: 1996. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, & the Analytic Detective Story used book

Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, & the Analytic Detective Story

by John T. Irwin

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $21.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery to a Solution used book

The Mystery to a Solution

by Irwin, John, T.

price: $5.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801854668 ISBN: 0801854660

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. inside pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Gabriel, Portland, OR

"Irwin posits self-reflexiveness as a series that begins "n, n+1, (n+1)+1," and continues to infinity.

If you are thinking, that is thought, obviously. But if you are thinking about thinking (what you are doing now, perhaps), you have not just reached the second level, but a third. That is, there is a thought about thinking about thinking, and it just goes on and on from there-- the Russian doll par excellence.

Irwin's thesis is that Poe's "tales of ratiocination" are re-readable (unlike mysteries in which everything hinges on the solution of a crime and the reader's excitement at paralleling, perhaps overtaking, the detective in his/her pursuit of that solution) because they are, ultimately, about self-reflection, about thought, and that they continually reveal new facets with each reading. He argues that Borges's stories meant to "double" Poe's tales do in fact double those tales, by making this dimension explicit, and he does it all through really fantastic explications of some difficult concepts.

Unfortunately, he does lose himself occasionally in digression, particularly in the biographical sections of this book, which have a great deal less to do with the work of either Poe or Borges than his even own thesis claims. But he often approaches exactly that speed of thought that he is trying to explicate (that of Poe or Borges), and, as a kind of trebling of their work, this book is pretty amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.