About this title: How could a crime take place in a locked room which shows no sign of being entered? Nearly a century after its initial publication, Leroux's landmark tale of foul play, deception, and unbridled ambition remains a blueprint for the detective novel genre. This atmospheric thriller is still a favorite of whodunit fans everywhere.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2006-04-07
ISBN-13:9780486449289ISBN:0486449289
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486449289. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Stamped Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Art deco stamped decorative black cloth hard cover, uniform edition S. S. Van Dine Detective Library. Good condition. Corners bumped, slight separation at front hinge. Unmarked copy with moderate soil and wear to covers. 277pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean. Former owner's name on front endpage. Cover in good condition with only very light edgewear. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Brntano's, new york
Date Published: 1908
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardbound Text block and boards/spine solid and unmarked, but exterior shows some soil with spine titles near rubbed off. Eps are clean but show some weakness at the gutters, minimal at the moment. Spine head/tail show rubs, exterior hinges show minimal rubs. Front board titles still readable if rubbed. A solid reading copy. read more
Description: Good. 1908 "Commissioning organisation: by Gaston LeRoux; illustrated with scenes from the photoplay produced by Realart pictures corporation. vi, 306 p. 20 cm. Publishers cloth. good copy with generally clean yellow cloth, title in black on spine, title and illustration in black on the front board, minor shelf wear to spine bands, new end papers for tight binding. Antiquarian. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Brentano's,
Date Published: 1908
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vi [vii-viii] 1-306 [307] [308-312: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks used as rear free endpaper and rear paste-down], original pictorial yellow cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. First edition of this translation. A classic locked room mystery and the first to feature the young reporter-sleuth Rouletabille. A Haycraft-Queen "cornerstone. " Pronzini and Muller, 1001 Midnights: The Aficionado's Guide to Mystery and Detective Fiction, pp. 475-76. Hubin ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brentano's, New York
Date Published: 1908
Description: First American Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone and the first Joseph Rouletabille adventure. A very good or better copy showing some light use, (faint shadow from a document no longer present to the front pastedown and front free endpaper), in illustrated yellow cloth, black titles to the spine and front board. 8vo. 307 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this classic locked-room mystery. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Barnes, Murder In Print. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780486449289ISBN:0486449289
Description: New. How could a crime take place in a locked room which shows no sign of being entered? Nearly a century after its initial publication, Leroux's landmark tale of foul play, deception, and unbridled ambition remains a blueprint for the detective novel genre. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall S.S. Van Dine Detective Library, Scribner's 1928. First thus. No markings inside, clean and tight. Embossed black boards with deco design & "S.S. Van Dine Detective Library" logo on cover. No DJ (as original). NOT exlibrary! read more
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Spine is edge worn and slightly faded, some soiling on boards. Binding is cocked, rear board is a little bowed. Front endpages are stained, inner hinges are cracked.; Brentano's; 1908; 1st US Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH... 306 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.