» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Gaston LeRoux

About this title: How could a crime take place in a locked room which shows no sign of being entered? Nearly a century after its initial publication, Leroux's landmark tale of foul play, deception, and unbridled ambition remains a blueprint for the detective novel genre. This atmospheric thriller is still a favorite of whodunit fans everywhere.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Gaston Leroux

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by LeRoux, Gaston

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mystery of the Yellow Room (M. in the Bedroom) used book

Mystery of the Yellow Room (M. in the Bedroom)

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: Very good reading copy. Series Character: Joseph Rouletabille. Haycraft-Queen. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $10.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486449289. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room ( Le Mystere De La Chambre Jaune ) Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Stamped Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Art deco stamped decorative black cloth hard cover, uniform edition S. S. Van Dine Detective Library. Good condition. Corners bumped, slight separation at front hinge. Unmarked copy with moderate soil and wear to covers. 277pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: (Le Mystere De La Chambre Jaune) Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter, (the S. S. Van Dine Detective Library)

by Gaston Leroux

price: $25.18

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean. Former owner's name on front endpage. Cover in good condition with only very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille Reporte

by Gaston Leroux

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Brntano's, new york Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardbound Text block and boards/spine solid and unmarked, but exterior shows some soil with spine titles near rubbed off. Eps are clean but show some weakness at the gutters, minimal at the moment. Spine head/tail show rubs, exterior hinges show minimal rubs. Front board titles still readable if rubbed. A solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newt Johnson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room ~ Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston, ~ By Gaston Leroux; Illustrated With Scenes From The Photoplay Produced By Realart Pictures Corporation

price: $78.41

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1908 "Commissioning organisation: by Gaston LeRoux; illustrated with scenes from the photoplay produced by Realart pictures corporation. vi, 306 p. 20 cm. Publishers cloth. good copy with generally clean yellow cloth, title in black on spine, title and illustration in black on the front board, minor shelf wear to spine bands, new end papers for tight binding. Antiquarian. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Gaston Leroux

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Brentano's, Date Published: 1908

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vi [vii-viii] 1-306 [307] [308-312: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks used as rear free endpaper and rear paste-down], original pictorial yellow cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. First edition of this translation. A classic locked room mystery and the first to feature the young reporter-sleuth Rouletabille. A Haycraft-Queen "cornerstone. " Pronzini and Muller, 1001 Midnights: The Aficionado's Guide to Mystery and Detective Fiction, pp. 475-76. Hubin ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room. Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room. Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $178.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: First American Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone and the first Joseph Rouletabille adventure. A very good or better copy showing some light use, (faint shadow from a document no longer present to the front pastedown and front free endpaper), in illustrated yellow cloth, black titles to the spine and front board. 8vo. 307 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this classic locked-room mystery. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Barnes, Murder In Print. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Gaston Leroux

price: $4.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $4.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $6.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $7.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adve new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adve

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $7.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: New. How could a crime take place in a locked room which shows no sign of being entered? Nearly a century after its initial publication, Leroux's landmark tale of foul play, deception, and unbridled ambition remains a blueprint for the detective novel genre. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Gaston Leroux

price: $8.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449289 ISBN: 0486449289

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room (Le Mystère De La Chambre Jaune); Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter (the S. S. Van Dine Detective Library)

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall S.S. Van Dine Detective Library, Scribner's 1928. First thus. No markings inside, clean and tight. Embossed black boards with deco design & "S.S. Van Dine Detective Library" logo on cover. No DJ (as original). NOT exlibrary! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finger Lakes Cottage Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mystery of the Yellow Room Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Spine is edge worn and slightly faded, some soiling on boards. Binding is cocked, rear board is a little bowed. Front endpages are stained, inner hinges are cracked.; Brentano's; 1908; 1st US Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH... 306 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NY Date Published: 1908

Description: GOOD. 6 1/4 X 7 1/2. Spine sun faded, corners bumped, pages browning _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Brentano's, 1908

Description: Very Good. A classic locked-room mystery, and a Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. An attractive very good copy in pictorial cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Librum, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $110.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NYC Date Published: 1906

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.