» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Gaston LeRoux

About this title: By Gaston Leroux (1868-1927), author of "The Phantom of the Opera", this is a classic locked-room detective story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $56.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780706607598 ISBN: 0706607597

Description: Very Good. 317p.; 19 cm. Facsimile reprint of: 1908 ed. London: 'Daily Mail' Sixpenny Novels, 1908. -Translation of: 'Le mystère de la chambre jaune'. Paris: P. Lajitte, 1908. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Gaston Leroux

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786269914 ISBN: 078626991X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Gaston Leroux

price: $2.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486234601 ISBN: 0486234606

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Mystery of the Yellow Room, the

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1999-12-04 UPC: 0736648941

Description: Very Good. Format: Audio Cassette. Year: 1999. Unabridged on 5 tapes. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $3.98

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234601 ISBN: 0486234606

Description: Very Good. 0486234606 Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by LeRoux, Gaston

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234601 ISBN: 0486234606

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good condition a few tiny gouges in spine edge of front, corners are all in good shape. Text in English, . 175 p. Audience: General/trade. This is a landmark book that appears on almost all basic lists of the detective story. The Mystery of the Yellow Room is intriguing and baffling. First printed in France in 1907 (and translated into English in 1908), this famous book by the suthor of The Phantom of the Opera is generally considered one of the half ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Owners name on the front fly. The yellow/orange hard cover has shelf wear with fade. The front edge of some pages has signs of the bookworm...Owners name on the front end page....Light yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Gaston Leroux

price: $7.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780786269914 ISBN: 078626991X

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Gaston Leroux

price: $7.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780786269914 ISBN: 078626991X

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234601 ISBN: 0486234606

Description: VG Condition. 0486234606. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dedalus, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781873982389 ISBN: 1873982380

Description: New. 1873982380. Reprint of 1908 edition. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; Dedalus European Classics; 0.8 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Gaston Leroux

price: $9.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786269914 ISBN: 078626991X

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mystery of the Yellow Room (M. in the Bedroom)

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover ISBN-13: 9780486234601 ISBN: 0486234606

Description: Very good reading copy. Series Character: Joseph Rouletabille. Haycraft-Queen. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: GD. No DJ. 12mo. Contents complete and tight. Boards with moderate soil and edge wear. Illustrated w/b&w frontis. Bookplate from previous owner on front pasted-down end paper. Page edges with soil. 306 pp. plus advts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Choice, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $12.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Jungle ISBN-13: 9781605971476 ISBN: 1605971472

Description: Very Good. 1605971472 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books ISBN-13: 9780899661414 ISBN: 0899661416

Description: Very good condition, ISBN: 0899661416, reprint, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystery of the Yellow Room, the used book

Mystery of the Yellow Room, the

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781404320031 ISBN: 1404320032

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Dover Publications, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234601 ISBN: 0486234606

Description: Fine+/No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Uncas Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room used audio book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Gaston Leroux

price: $14.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400157990 ISBN: 1400157994

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by LeRoux, Gaston

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234601 ISBN: 0486234606

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, hinge is cracked; wraps are bumped at the fore edge corners, there is shelf wear. 175 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new audio book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Gaston Leroux

price: $15.36

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400157990 ISBN: 1400157994

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by LeRoux, Gaston

price: $15.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605971476 ISBN: 1605971472

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new audio book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by LeRoux, Gaston, and Vance, Simon (Narrator)

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400157990 ISBN: 1400157994

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room used book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by Leroux, Gaston

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780405078835 ISBN: 0405078838

Description: Reprint. Fine without a dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Yellow Room new book

The Mystery of the Yellow Room

by LeRoux, Gaston

price: $19.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434615138 ISBN: 1434615138

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Jennifer, Astoria, NY

"This was fun. It's one of the first instances of the "locked-door mysteries," in which a victim is murdered or near-murdered in a room locked from the inside, with no clue to indicate who the murderer was or how he escaped the room. Any of you who've read novels in French will understand what I mean when I say that, even though this is a translation, it's incredibly French, specifically in its characters. An enjoyable, if not vital read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By julie, Baltimore, MD

"LIBRIVOX free audiobook... reminded me of a French Sherlock Holmes story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Corisa, The United States

"I love Leroux. This would make a great movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Michaela, Rexburg, ID

"SO AMAZING!! This is the same guy who wrote Phantom of the Opera, so I already knew I would like it, but WOW!!! The best mystery I've ever read. He gives all the clues, but you don't really see what they all point at till the end. The ending was brilliant!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mystery of the Yellow Room by Gaston LeRoux

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.